General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKEDTO

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? C. Spent time talking with someone who was a bit down or depressed
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 197 15.5% 15.5% -1.57
Once a week 173 13.6% 29.2% -.89
Once a month 289 22.8% 51.9% -.21
At least two or three times in the past year 391 30.8% 82.7% .48
Once in the past year 100 7.9% 90.6% 1.16
Not at all in the past year 119 9.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 17.4%
34
14.8%
51
18.2%
67
12.8%
30
10.8%
13
15.4%
195
Once a week 16.4%
32
12.8%
44
11.7%
43
15.0%
35
15.8%
19
13.7%
173
Once a month 23.1%
45
25.8%
89
20.3%
75
23.5%
55
20.0%
24
22.8%
288
At least two or three times in the past year 30.8%
60
31.0%
107
30.9%
114
31.2%
73
30.0%
36
30.9%
390
Once in the past year 6.2%
12
7.2%
25
8.9%
33
9.4%
22
5.8%
7
7.8%
99
Not at all in the past year 6.2%
12
8.4%
29
10.0%
37
8.1%
19
17.5%
21
9.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
345
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
120

1263


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 13.2%
55
19.3%
32
15.5%
17
20.9%
39
8.5%
5
14.9%
48
15.5%
196
Once a week 12.2%
51
6.6%
11
13.6%
15
11.8%
22
18.6%
11
18.6%
60
13.5%
170
Once a month 20.9%
87
27.7%
46
19.1%
21
23.5%
44
23.7%
14
23.5%
76
22.8%
288
At least two or three times in the past year 30.9%
129
32.5%
54
34.5%
38
32.6%
61
32.2%
19
27.2%
88
30.8%
389
Once in the past year 7.9%
33
8.4%
14
9.1%
10
5.3%
10
6.8%
4
9.0%
29
7.9%
100
Not at all in the past year 14.9%
62
5.4%
9
8.2%
9
5.9%
11
10.2%
6
6.8%
22
9.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
323

1262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 20.6%
39
15.4%
21
15.5%
76
14.3%
24
13.0%
31
15.6%
191
Once a week 15.9%
30
11.8%
16
11.2%
55
13.1%
22
18.5%
44
13.7%
167
Once a month 20.6%
39
25.0%
34
22.7%
111
24.4%
41
22.3%
53
22.8%
278
At least two or three times in the past year 30.7%
58
33.8%
46
32.0%
157
31.5%
53
27.7%
66
31.1%
380
Once in the past year 5.3%
10
8.1%
11
8.8%
43
8.9%
15
7.1%
17
7.9%
96
Not at all in the past year 6.9%
13
5.9%
8
9.8%
48
7.7%
13
11.3%
27
8.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
136
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
238

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 14.0%
133
22.6%
42
16.8%
22
15.5%
197
Once a week 13.4%
128
17.2%
32
9.9%
13
13.6%
173
Once a month 22.6%
215
25.3%
47
20.6%
27
22.8%
289
At least two or three times in the past year 32.9%
313
23.1%
43
26.7%
35
30.8%
391
Once in the past year 7.8%
74
6.5%
12
10.7%
14
7.9%
100
Not at all in the past year 9.3%
89
5.4%
10
15.3%
20
9.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 15.7%
87
14.3%
45
28.6%
6
13.7%
36
20.2%
22
15.6%
196
Once a week 14.6%
81
11.8%
37
9.5%
2
11.8%
31
18.3%
20
13.6%
171
Once a month 23.0%
127
23.9%
75
19.0%
4
20.2%
53
25.7%
28
22.8%
287
At least two or three times in the past year 30.9%
171
28.7%
90
28.6%
6
36.9%
97
22.0%
24
30.8%
388
Once in the past year 7.2%
40
10.5%
33
9.5%
2
6.8%
18
5.5%
6
7.9%
99
Not at all in the past year 8.5%
47
10.8%
34
4.8%
1
10.6%
28
8.3%
9
9.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
314
100.0%
21
100.0%
263
100.0%
109

1260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 9.6%
56
20.6%
141
15.5%
197
Once a week 9.9%
58
16.8%
115
13.6%
173
Once a month 21.5%
126
23.8%
163
22.8%
289
At least two or three times in the past year 35.9%
210
26.5%
181
30.8%
391
Once in the past year 10.6%
62
5.6%
38
7.9%
100
Not at all in the past year 12.5%
73
6.7%
46
9.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
684

1269

Bookmark and Share