General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPJOB

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? D. Helped somebody to find a job
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 33 2.6% 2.6% -3.06
Once a week 34 2.7% 5.3% -2.27
Once a month 92 7.2% 12.5% -1.47
At least two or three times in the past year 301 23.7% 36.2% -.68
Once in the past year 272 21.4% 57.6% .11
Not at all in the past year 538 42.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 3.6%
7
3.2%
11
3.0%
11
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
33
Once a week 5.6%
11
2.9%
10
2.4%
9
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
2.6%
33
Once a month 8.2%
16
9.3%
32
7.3%
27
5.1%
12
3.3%
4
7.2%
91
At least two or three times in the past year 28.7%
56
26.7%
92
25.5%
94
20.5%
48
7.4%
9
23.7%
299
Once in the past year 22.6%
44
26.7%
92
22.2%
82
18.4%
43
9.1%
11
21.5%
272
Not at all in the past year 31.3%
61
31.3%
108
39.6%
146
53.8%
126
78.5%
95
42.4%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
345
100.0%
369
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

1264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
12
3.0%
5
3.6%
4
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.6%
33
Once a week 2.9%
12
3.6%
6
2.7%
3
2.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.5%
8
2.7%
34
Once a month 6.2%
26
8.4%
14
7.3%
8
8.6%
16
6.8%
4
7.4%
24
7.3%
92
At least two or three times in the past year 19.1%
80
26.5%
44
30.0%
33
26.2%
49
11.9%
7
26.3%
85
23.6%
298
Once in the past year 23.0%
96
25.3%
42
23.6%
26
17.6%
33
22.0%
13
18.9%
61
21.5%
271
Not at all in the past year 45.9%
192
33.1%
55
32.7%
36
42.2%
79
57.6%
34
43.0%
139
42.4%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
59
100.0%
323

1263


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 3.2%
6
2.2%
3
2.2%
11
3.6%
6
2.1%
5
2.5%
31
Once a week 3.7%
7
2.9%
4
2.4%
12
3.6%
6
2.1%
5
2.8%
34
Once a month 9.5%
18
6.6%
9
7.3%
36
6.5%
11
6.7%
16
7.4%
90
At least two or three times in the past year 26.5%
50
24.8%
34
23.5%
115
20.2%
34
23.1%
55
23.6%
288
Once in the past year 18.5%
35
28.5%
39
20.8%
102
26.8%
45
19.3%
46
21.8%
267
Not at all in the past year 38.6%
73
35.0%
48
43.7%
214
39.3%
66
46.6%
111
41.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
238

1222


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
19
5.4%
10
3.1%
4
2.6%
33
Once a week 2.0%
19
5.4%
10
3.8%
5
2.7%
34
Once a month 5.4%
51
14.0%
26
11.5%
15
7.2%
92
At least two or three times in the past year 22.8%
217
24.2%
45
29.8%
39
23.7%
301
Once in the past year 21.9%
209
18.8%
35
21.4%
28
21.4%
272
Not at all in the past year 46.0%
438
32.3%
60
30.5%
40
42.4%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 3.1%
17
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.7%
4
2.6%
33
Once a week 2.4%
13
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
3.7%
4
2.7%
34
Once a month 6.1%
34
7.9%
25
14.3%
3
5.3%
14
14.7%
16
7.3%
92
At least two or three times in the past year 22.6%
125
21.6%
68
33.3%
7
24.7%
65
29.4%
32
23.6%
297
Once in the past year 19.0%
105
26.0%
82
4.8%
1
25.1%
66
14.7%
16
21.4%
270
Not at all in the past year 46.8%
259
40.0%
126
47.6%
10
39.2%
103
33.9%
37
42.4%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
263
100.0%
109

1261


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
12
3.1%
21
2.6%
33
Once a week 2.6%
15
2.8%
19
2.7%
34
Once a month 6.1%
36
8.2%
56
7.2%
92
At least two or three times in the past year 26.1%
153
21.6%
148
23.7%
301
Once in the past year 24.4%
143
18.9%
129
21.4%
272
Not at all in the past year 38.7%
227
45.5%
311
42.4%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
684

1270

Bookmark and Share