General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 340 13.2% 13.2% -1.47
Agree 1140 44.4% 57.6% -.54
Neither agree nor disagree 445 17.3% 74.9% .39
Disagree 548 21.3% 96.2% 1.32
Strongly disagree 97 3.8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
69
16.7%
118
11.1%
80
8.4%
46
9.7%
22
13.1%
335
Agree 48.8%
169
48.2%
341
45.5%
329
35.1%
192
44.7%
101
44.4%
1132
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
58
15.4%
109
17.2%
124
18.6%
102
21.2%
48
17.3%
441
Disagree 12.4%
43
16.1%
114
22.4%
162
32.2%
176
22.1%
50
21.4%
545
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
3.7%
26
3.9%
28
5.7%
31
2.2%
5
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
708
100.0%
723
100.0%
547
100.0%
226

2550


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
100
11.8%
38
16.7%
43
15.6%
57
13.0%
16
13.8%
86
13.3%
340
Agree 44.0%
384
46.3%
149
40.3%
104
47.8%
175
47.2%
58
43.5%
270
44.5%
1140
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
145
19.6%
63
17.4%
45
18.6%
68
16.3%
20
15.9%
99
17.2%
440
Disagree 23.5%
205
19.3%
62
22.1%
57
15.3%
56
18.7%
23
22.9%
142
21.3%
545
Strongly disagree 4.4%
38
3.1%
10
3.5%
9
2.7%
10
4.9%
6
3.9%
24
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
322
100.0%
258
100.0%
366
100.0%
123
100.0%
621

2562


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
57
13.1%
36
12.8%
128
14.1%
47
13.3%
63
13.3%
331
Agree 43.3%
175
52.0%
143
45.8%
457
42.9%
143
38.1%
181
44.2%
1099
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
57
15.6%
43
20.3%
202
15.9%
53
16.8%
80
17.5%
435
Disagree 22.5%
91
17.1%
47
18.4%
183
24.3%
81
26.1%
124
21.2%
526
Strongly disagree 5.9%
24
2.2%
6
2.7%
27
2.7%
9
5.7%
27
3.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
275
100.0%
997
100.0%
333
100.0%
475

2484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
222
18.2%
68
20.4%
50
13.2%
340
Agree 42.6%
832
49.9%
186
49.8%
122
44.4%
1140
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
346
16.1%
60
15.9%
39
17.3%
445
Disagree 24.1%
470
13.7%
51
11.0%
27
21.3%
548
Strongly disagree 4.2%
82
2.1%
8
2.9%
7
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
373
100.0%
245

2570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
137
15.3%
92
12.8%
6
12.9%
67
17.2%
38
13.3%
340
Agree 42.6%
497
46.5%
279
42.6%
20
46.5%
242
43.9%
97
44.4%
1135
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
200
18.0%
108
21.3%
10
16.3%
85
17.2%
38
17.3%
441
Disagree 24.7%
288
15.5%
93
21.3%
10
21.2%
110
19.5%
43
21.3%
544
Strongly disagree 3.9%
46
4.7%
28
2.1%
1
3.1%
16
2.3%
5
3.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
600
100.0%
47
100.0%
520
100.0%
221

2556


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
171
12.0%
169
13.2%
340
Agree 47.1%
545
42.1%
595
44.4%
1140
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
188
18.2%
257
17.3%
445
Disagree 18.8%
218
23.4%
330
21.3%
548
Strongly disagree 3.0%
35
4.4%
62
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1413

2570

Bookmark and Share