General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Do you agree or disagree? Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 775 31% 31% -1.08
Agree 656 26.3% 57.3% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 270 10.8% 68.1% .25
Disagree 315 12.6% 80.7% .91
Strongly disagree 481 19.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.8%
161
35.4%
244
27.7%
195
25.7%
141
14.9%
30
31.1%
771
Agree 25.2%
85
30.1%
208
25.8%
182
25.0%
137
19.8%
40
26.3%
652
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
36
11.0%
76
10.1%
71
10.7%
59
12.9%
26
10.8%
268
Disagree 7.7%
26
10.1%
70
13.6%
96
15.1%
83
19.8%
40
12.7%
315
Strongly disagree 8.6%
29
13.3%
92
22.8%
161
23.5%
129
32.7%
66
19.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
690
100.0%
705
100.0%
549
100.0%
202

2483


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
353
42.2%
147
32.3%
81
25.3%
94
15.5%
17
14.0%
83
31.2%
775
Agree 26.5%
215
30.2%
105
33.9%
85
32.8%
122
19.1%
21
17.5%
104
26.2%
652
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
84
7.8%
27
10.8%
27
11.0%
41
19.1%
21
11.3%
67
10.7%
267
Disagree 9.0%
73
9.2%
32
12.4%
31
12.9%
48
17.3%
19
18.7%
111
12.6%
314
Strongly disagree 10.6%
86
10.6%
37
10.8%
27
18.0%
67
29.1%
32
38.6%
229
19.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
348
100.0%
251
100.0%
372
100.0%
110
100.0%
594

2486


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.3%
283
40.6%
116
27.5%
251
19.5%
62
8.8%
42
31.2%
754
Agree 17.1%
73
32.9%
94
32.0%
292
31.1%
99
17.5%
83
26.5%
641
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
20
9.4%
27
12.2%
111
16.4%
52
9.7%
46
10.6%
256
Disagree 4.4%
19
7.3%
21
12.3%
112
14.5%
46
22.1%
105
12.5%
303
Strongly disagree 7.5%
32
9.8%
28
16.1%
147
18.6%
59
41.9%
199
19.2%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
286
100.0%
913
100.0%
318
100.0%
475

2419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
633
20.7%
79
27.9%
63
31.0%
775
Agree 25.8%
488
25.7%
98
31.0%
70
26.3%
656
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
200
10.7%
41
12.8%
29
10.8%
270
Disagree 11.7%
221
17.8%
68
11.5%
26
12.6%
315
Strongly disagree 18.4%
347
25.1%
96
16.8%
38
19.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1889
100.0%
382
100.0%
226

2497


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
214
32.7%
182
58.1%
25
54.2%
288
29.4%
64
31.1%
773
Agree 25.7%
292
28.2%
157
20.9%
9
23.2%
123
32.1%
70
26.2%
651
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
110
14.9%
83
7.0%
3
9.0%
48
10.6%
23
10.7%
267
Disagree 16.6%
188
12.6%
70
2.3%
1
5.8%
31
11.5%
25
12.7%
315
Strongly disagree 29.2%
331
11.7%
65
11.6%
5
7.7%
41
16.5%
36
19.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
557
100.0%
43
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

2484


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
307
34.1%
468
31.0%
775
Agree 27.3%
307
25.4%
349
26.3%
656
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
119
11.0%
151
10.8%
270
Disagree 13.7%
154
11.7%
161
12.6%
315
Strongly disagree 21.2%
238
17.7%
243
19.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
1372

2497

Bookmark and Share