General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVRWRK

Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 228 8.9% 8.9% -1.61
Agree 1127 44% 52.8% -.69
Neither agree nor disagree 352 13.7% 66.6% .22
Disagree 747 29.1% 95.7% 1.13
Strongly disagree 110 4.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
25
6.8%
47
11.7%
86
9.5%
52
7.7%
18
8.9%
228
Agree 35.9%
124
42.1%
292
44.3%
325
49.4%
269
47.6%
111
43.9%
1121
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
59
14.6%
101
13.1%
96
13.2%
72
9.4%
22
13.7%
350
Disagree 31.9%
110
32.4%
225
27.1%
199
24.6%
134
32.2%
75
29.1%
743
Strongly disagree 7.8%
27
4.2%
29
3.8%
28
3.3%
18
3.0%
7
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
694
100.0%
734
100.0%
545
100.0%
233

2551


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
56
10.2%
34
7.5%
20
9.8%
37
8.3%
9
11.1%
71
8.9%
227
Agree 43.1%
359
43.7%
146
41.5%
110
37.5%
141
45.4%
49
49.8%
318
44.0%
1123
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
121
15.6%
52
10.9%
29
13.3%
50
13.9%
15
12.8%
82
13.7%
349
Disagree 31.7%
264
26.0%
87
34.3%
91
34.3%
129
29.6%
32
22.4%
143
29.2%
746
Strongly disagree 4.0%
33
4.5%
15
5.7%
15
5.1%
19
2.8%
3
3.9%
25
4.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
334
100.0%
265
100.0%
376
100.0%
108
100.0%
639

2555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
33
3.8%
11
8.6%
85
7.8%
26
14.1%
67
8.9%
222
Agree 46.2%
189
46.1%
135
41.5%
410
42.4%
142
47.6%
226
44.1%
1102
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
51
14.7%
43
15.7%
155
10.7%
36
12.2%
58
13.7%
343
Disagree 28.1%
115
31.1%
91
30.4%
300
33.1%
111
22.3%
106
28.9%
723
Strongly disagree 5.1%
21
4.4%
13
3.7%
37
6.0%
20
3.8%
18
4.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
293
100.0%
987
100.0%
335
100.0%
475

2499


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
168
7.7%
31
13.6%
29
8.9%
228
Agree 45.1%
878
39.0%
158
42.7%
91
44.0%
1127
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
274
12.3%
50
13.1%
28
13.7%
352
Disagree 28.5%
555
33.6%
136
26.3%
56
29.1%
747
Strongly disagree 3.6%
71
7.4%
30
4.2%
9
4.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
405
100.0%
213

2564


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
122
8.1%
48
8.6%
3
6.7%
35
9.0%
19
8.9%
227
Agree 44.9%
534
43.1%
256
45.7%
16
42.1%
219
44.8%
95
43.9%
1120
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
167
12.6%
75
5.7%
2
16.2%
84
9.4%
20
13.7%
348
Disagree 27.2%
323
30.6%
182
34.3%
12
30.8%
160
31.6%
67
29.2%
744
Strongly disagree 3.5%
42
5.6%
33
5.7%
2
4.2%
22
5.2%
11
4.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
594
100.0%
35
100.0%
520
100.0%
212

2549


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
120
7.6%
108
8.9%
228
Agree 50.6%
575
38.7%
552
44.0%
1127
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
134
15.3%
218
13.7%
352
Disagree 22.6%
257
34.3%
490
29.1%
747
Strongly disagree 4.4%
50
4.2%
60
4.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1428

2564

Bookmark and Share