General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRESS

Now some more questions about your working conditions. Please circle one code for each item below to show how often it applies to your work. How often: Do you find your work stressful?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 113 9.1% 9.1% -1.9
Often 247 19.9% 29% -.93
Sometimes 559 45% 73.9% .04
Hardly ever 225 18.1% 92% 1.01
Never 99 8% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always 11.2%
23
9.4%
41
10.0%
43
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
112
Often 24.3%
50
21.1%
92
17.6%
76
17.3%
27
10.0%
1
19.9%
246
Sometimes 41.7%
86
46.4%
202
44.2%
191
47.4%
74
50.0%
5
45.0%
558
Hardly ever 15.5%
32
16.6%
72
19.4%
84
21.8%
34
20.0%
2
18.1%
224
Never 7.3%
15
6.4%
28
8.8%
38
10.3%
16
20.0%
2
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Always 10.9%
46
8.8%
15
9.5%
12
8.9%
17
7.4%
4
6.9%
19
9.1%
113
Often 22.6%
95
28.2%
48
20.6%
26
13.2%
25
22.2%
12
14.4%
40
19.9%
246
Sometimes 42.3%
178
42.9%
73
45.2%
57
46.8%
89
50.0%
27
47.7%
132
44.9%
556
Hardly ever 18.1%
76
15.3%
26
17.5%
22
18.4%
35
16.7%
9
20.2%
56
18.1%
224
Never 6.2%
26
4.7%
8
7.1%
9
12.6%
24
3.7%
2
10.8%
30
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
277

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 9.6%
19
8.5%
13
9.2%
45
7.1%
12
10.7%
21
9.1%
110
Often 20.8%
41
24.8%
38
18.5%
91
20.2%
34
18.8%
37
20.0%
241
Sometimes 46.2%
91
45.8%
70
46.4%
228
45.2%
76
40.6%
80
45.2%
545
Hardly ever 17.8%
35
16.3%
25
17.5%
86
18.5%
31
19.8%
39
17.9%
216
Never 5.6%
11
4.6%
7
8.4%
41
8.9%
15
10.2%
20
7.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 9.2%
84
9.1%
18
8.3%
11
9.1%
113
Often 22.9%
209
11.2%
22
12.1%
16
19.9%
247
Sometimes 44.4%
406
43.1%
85
51.5%
68
45.0%
559
Hardly ever 16.7%
153
25.4%
50
16.7%
22
18.1%
225
Never 6.8%
62
11.2%
22
11.4%
15
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 8.0%
41
10.6%
33
5.9%
1
8.8%
24
11.9%
14
9.2%
113
Often 18.4%
95
16.5%
51
29.4%
5
26.0%
71
17.8%
21
19.7%
243
Sometimes 44.9%
231
47.4%
147
47.1%
8
42.5%
116
45.8%
54
45.1%
556
Hardly ever 20.2%
104
16.1%
50
17.6%
3
17.6%
48
14.4%
17
18.0%
222
Never 8.5%
44
9.4%
29
0.0%
0
5.1%
14
10.2%
12
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 7.6%
46
10.5%
67
9.1%
113
Often 20.1%
122
19.6%
125
19.9%
247
Sometimes 45.5%
276
44.4%
283
45.0%
559
Hardly ever 18.8%
114
17.4%
111
18.1%
225
Never 7.9%
48
8.0%
51
8.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
637

1243

Bookmark and Share