General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPERVIS

In your main job, do you supervise or are you directly responsible for the work of other people?
  1) Supervises
  2) Doesn't supervise

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Supervises 455 36.5% 36.5% -1.32
Doesn't supervise 790 63.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Supervises 30.9%
64
37.0%
161
38.0%
164
38.9%
61
40.0%
4
36.6%
454
Doesn't supervise 69.1%
143
63.0%
274
62.0%
268
61.1%
96
60.0%
6
63.4%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
157
100.0%
10

1241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Supervises 38.2%
161
28.2%
48
35.7%
45
37.7%
72
31.5%
17
39.9%
111
36.6%
454
Doesn't supervise 61.8%
260
71.8%
122
64.3%
81
62.3%
119
68.5%
37
60.1%
167
63.4%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1240


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Supervises 38.6%
76
31.4%
48
36.8%
181
36.3%
61
42.1%
83
37.2%
449
Doesn't supervise 61.4%
121
68.6%
105
63.2%
311
63.7%
107
57.9%
114
62.8%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
492
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Supervises 38.0%
348
33.5%
66
30.8%
41
36.5%
455
Doesn't supervise 62.0%
567
66.5%
131
69.2%
92
63.5%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Supervises 37.2%
192
35.4%
110
52.9%
9
37.0%
101
33.9%
40
36.6%
452
Doesn't supervise 62.8%
324
64.6%
201
47.1%
8
63.0%
172
66.1%
78
63.4%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Supervises 39.6%
241
33.6%
214
36.5%
455
Doesn't supervise 60.4%
367
66.4%
423
63.5%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
637

1245

Bookmark and Share