General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOCALNUM

About how many people work at the location where you work? (Count part-time as well as full-time employees in all areas, departments and buildings.)
  1) 1 - 9
  2) 10 - 49
  3) 50 - 99
  4) 100 - 499
  5) 500 - 999
  6) 1,000 - 1,999
  7) More than 2,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 - 9 612 26.7% 26.7% -1.08
10 - 49 523 22.8% 49.5% -.55
50 - 99 282 12.3% 61.8% -.01
100 - 499 450 19.6% 81.4% .52
500 - 999 133 5.8% 87.2% 1.06
1,000 - 1,999 88 3.8% 91% 1.59
More than 2,000 206 9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
1 - 9 24.4%
87
22.1%
174
28.3%
225
34.0%
110
60.9%
14
26.7%
610
10 - 49 30.9%
110
22.0%
173
19.9%
158
23.1%
75
13.0%
3
22.7%
519
50 - 99 11.2%
40
13.9%
109
11.1%
88
13.0%
42
8.7%
2
12.3%
281
100 - 499 18.0%
64
21.1%
166
21.5%
171
14.2%
46
13.0%
3
19.7%
450
500 - 999 3.9%
14
6.0%
47
6.7%
53
5.6%
18
0.0%
0
5.8%
132
1,000 - 1,999 3.4%
12
4.3%
34
4.0%
32
2.8%
9
4.3%
1
3.9%
88
More than 2,000 8.1%
29
10.7%
84
8.6%
68
7.4%
24
0.0%
0
9.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
787
100.0%
795
100.0%
324
100.0%
23

2285


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
1 - 9 23.2%
176
27.0%
88
27.9%
69
26.8%
96
28.2%
24
30.9%
158
26.7%
611
10 - 49 24.5%
186
23.0%
75
22.7%
56
23.7%
85
21.2%
18
20.1%
103
22.9%
523
50 - 99 11.7%
89
14.1%
46
9.7%
24
11.2%
40
15.3%
13
13.3%
68
12.2%
280
100 - 499 20.9%
159
20.2%
66
19.0%
47
18.7%
67
14.1%
12
19.1%
98
19.6%
449
500 - 999 6.4%
49
5.2%
17
6.9%
17
4.5%
16
8.2%
7
5.1%
26
5.8%
132
1,000 - 1,999 3.2%
24
3.1%
10
4.5%
11
5.0%
18
2.4%
2
4.5%
23
3.8%
88
More than 2,000 10.1%
77
7.4%
24
9.3%
23
10.1%
36
10.6%
9
7.0%
36
9.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
326
100.0%
247
100.0%
358
100.0%
85
100.0%
512

2288


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
1 - 9 25.4%
99
24.8%
69
25.1%
222
27.0%
80
33.3%
128
26.8%
598
10 - 49 22.1%
86
22.7%
63
23.4%
207
24.0%
71
19.3%
74
22.5%
501
50 - 99 12.3%
48
14.4%
40
12.7%
112
11.8%
35
10.4%
40
12.3%
275
100 - 499 15.9%
62
21.6%
60
21.6%
191
20.3%
60
16.9%
65
19.6%
438
500 - 999 6.9%
27
5.0%
14
5.7%
50
6.1%
18
5.2%
20
5.8%
129
1,000 - 1,999 4.1%
16
2.9%
8
3.6%
32
2.4%
7
5.7%
22
3.8%
85
More than 2,000 13.3%
52
8.6%
24
7.8%
69
8.4%
25
9.1%
35
9.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
278
100.0%
883
100.0%
296
100.0%
384

2231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 - 9 28.0%
481
19.1%
68
28.6%
63
26.7%
612
10 - 49 23.0%
395
21.3%
76
23.6%
52
22.8%
523
50 - 99 12.2%
210
14.3%
51
9.5%
21
12.3%
282
100 - 499 19.2%
329
22.5%
80
18.6%
41
19.6%
450
500 - 999 5.7%
98
7.0%
25
4.5%
10
5.8%
133
1,000 - 1,999 3.8%
65
3.7%
13
4.5%
10
3.8%
88
More than 2,000 8.1%
140
12.1%
43
10.5%
23
9.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1718
100.0%
356
100.0%
220

2294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 - 9 28.2%
276
25.6%
138
40.5%
15
24.2%
126
26.8%
55
26.7%
610
10 - 49 22.9%
224
20.0%
108
16.2%
6
26.2%
136
22.9%
47
22.8%
521
50 - 99 11.6%
114
13.7%
74
5.4%
2
12.9%
67
10.7%
22
12.2%
279
100 - 499 20.2%
198
22.0%
119
16.2%
6
16.3%
85
19.5%
40
19.6%
448
500 - 999 5.0%
49
6.9%
37
2.7%
1
6.3%
33
5.4%
11
5.7%
131
1,000 - 1,999 3.8%
37
3.7%
20
5.4%
2
3.3%
17
5.9%
12
3.9%
88
More than 2,000 8.3%
81
8.1%
44
13.5%
5
10.8%
56
8.8%
18
8.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
540
100.0%
37
100.0%
520
100.0%
205

2281


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 - 9 28.9%
328
24.5%
284
26.7%
612
10 - 49 23.0%
261
22.6%
262
22.8%
523
50 - 99 11.6%
132
12.9%
150
12.3%
282
100 - 499 19.7%
223
19.6%
227
19.6%
450
500 - 999 5.1%
58
6.5%
75
5.8%
133
1,000 - 1,999 3.7%
42
4.0%
46
3.8%
88
More than 2,000 7.9%
90
10.0%
116
9.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1160

2294

Bookmark and Share