General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USESKILL

How much of your past work experience and/or job skills can you make use of in your present job?
  1) Almost none
  2) A little
  3) A lot
  4) Almost all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost none 477 38.4% 38.4% -1.11
A little 670 53.9% 92.4% .47
A lot 82 6.6% 99% 2.04
Almost all 13 1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Almost none 32.0%
66
38.0%
165
41.0%
177
42.9%
67
10.0%
1
38.4%
476
A little 57.3%
118
53.2%
231
53.0%
229
51.9%
81
80.0%
8
53.9%
667
A lot 9.7%
20
7.1%
31
5.6%
24
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
82
Almost all 1.0%
2
1.6%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
10.0%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
434
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Almost none 35.9%
151
36.7%
62
38.9%
49
43.7%
83
37.7%
20
39.2%
109
38.3%
474
A little 55.3%
233
53.8%
91
53.2%
67
51.1%
97
49.1%
26
55.4%
154
54.0%
668
A lot 7.8%
33
8.3%
14
6.3%
8
4.7%
9
11.3%
6
4.3%
12
6.6%
82
Almost all 1.0%
4
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
169
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
53
100.0%
278

1237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Almost none 43.6%
85
39.9%
61
33.8%
166
38.7%
65
46.7%
92
39.0%
469
A little 49.7%
97
53.6%
82
58.0%
285
51.8%
87
46.7%
92
53.4%
643
A lot 6.2%
12
6.5%
10
7.3%
36
7.7%
13
4.1%
8
6.6%
79
Almost all 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.8%
3
2.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost none 39.8%
363
35.5%
70
33.3%
44
38.4%
477
A little 52.6%
480
56.9%
112
59.1%
78
53.9%
670
A lot 6.5%
59
7.6%
15
6.1%
8
6.6%
82
Almost all 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost none 41.5%
214
39.0%
120
41.2%
7
31.1%
85
39.0%
46
38.3%
472
A little 51.9%
268
55.5%
171
58.8%
10
56.8%
155
51.7%
61
54.0%
665
A lot 5.6%
29
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
11.4%
31
7.6%
9
6.7%
82
Almost all 1.0%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
308
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost none 39.1%
237
37.7%
240
38.4%
477
A little 54.5%
330
53.5%
340
53.9%
670
A lot 5.3%
32
7.9%
50
6.6%
82
Almost all 1.2%
7
0.9%
6
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
636

1242

Bookmark and Share