General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BEFAIR

How often do you think that people would try to take advantage of you if they got the chance and how often would they try to be fair?
  1) Try to take advantage almost all of the time
  2) Try to take advantage most of the time
  3) Try to be fair most of the time
  4) Try to be fair almost all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 104 8.8% 8.8% -2.13
Try to take advantage most of the time 378 31.9% 40.6% -.77
Try to be fair most of the time 633 53.4% 94% .59
Try to be fair almost all of the time 71 6% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 12.3%
22
8.7%
30
9.8%
31
6.6%
16
5.0%
5
8.8%
104
Try to take advantage most of the time 48.6%
87
35.0%
121
26.0%
82
28.4%
69
17.0%
17
31.8%
376
Try to be fair most of the time 34.6%
62
51.2%
177
58.7%
185
57.2%
139
69.0%
69
53.4%
632
Try to be fair almost all of the time 4.5%
8
5.2%
18
5.4%
17
7.8%
19
9.0%
9
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
346
100.0%
315
100.0%
243
100.0%
100

1183


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 8.0%
33
6.8%
11
13.3%
18
7.5%
12
3.9%
2
10.4%
27
8.7%
103
Try to take advantage most of the time 30.4%
126
32.9%
53
36.3%
49
35.0%
56
35.3%
18
29.2%
76
32.0%
378
Try to be fair most of the time 56.4%
234
56.5%
91
43.0%
58
51.9%
83
51.0%
26
53.5%
139
53.4%
631
Try to be fair almost all of the time 5.3%
22
3.7%
6
7.4%
10
5.6%
9
9.8%
5
6.9%
18
5.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
161
100.0%
135
100.0%
160
100.0%
51
100.0%
260

1182


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 8.5%
17
9.1%
11
7.8%
36
9.3%
15
10.2%
21
8.7%
100
Try to take advantage most of the time 25.0%
50
32.2%
39
34.2%
158
34.8%
56
29.6%
61
31.7%
364
Try to be fair most of the time 62.0%
124
54.5%
66
49.6%
229
50.9%
82
56.3%
116
53.7%
617
Try to be fair almost all of the time 4.5%
9
4.1%
5
8.4%
39
5.0%
8
3.9%
8
6.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
121
100.0%
462
100.0%
161
100.0%
206

1150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 6.8%
60
16.3%
30
12.3%
14
8.8%
104
Try to take advantage most of the time 29.2%
259
43.5%
80
34.2%
39
31.9%
378
Try to be fair most of the time 58.0%
515
34.8%
64
47.4%
54
53.4%
633
Try to be fair almost all of the time 6.1%
54
5.4%
10
6.1%
7
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
184
100.0%
114

1186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 9.2%
49
9.4%
25
5.6%
1
6.4%
16
11.6%
13
8.8%
104
Try to take advantage most of the time 32.5%
174
31.6%
84
11.1%
2
28.8%
72
39.3%
44
31.8%
376
Try to be fair most of the time 51.6%
276
52.6%
140
77.8%
14
60.8%
152
42.9%
48
53.3%
630
Try to be fair almost all of the time 6.7%
36
6.4%
17
5.6%
1
4.0%
10
6.3%
7
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
266
100.0%
18
100.0%
250
100.0%
112

1181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 7.8%
41
9.5%
63
8.8%
104
Try to take advantage most of the time 32.4%
170
31.5%
208
31.9%
378
Try to be fair most of the time 54.9%
288
52.2%
345
53.4%
633
Try to be fair almost all of the time 5.0%
26
6.8%
45
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
661

1186

Bookmark and Share