General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXCLDIMM

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement? America should take stronger measures to exclude illegal immigrants
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 287 23.6% 23.6% -1.24
Agree 449 36.9% 60.5% -.37
Neither agree nor disagree 205 16.8% 77.3% .5
Disagree 227 18.7% 96% 1.36
Disagree strongly 49 4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.7%
33
19.2%
64
28.0%
99
28.6%
64
21.9%
25
23.5%
285
Agree 29.6%
55
36.2%
121
35.7%
126
37.9%
85
53.5%
61
37.0%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
35
20.1%
67
15.3%
54
13.4%
30
14.0%
16
16.7%
202
Disagree 27.4%
51
19.8%
66
19.0%
67
16.1%
36
6.1%
7
18.7%
227
Disagree strongly 6.5%
12
4.8%
16
2.0%
7
4.0%
9
4.4%
5
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
334
100.0%
353
100.0%
224
100.0%
114

1211


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.0%
85
19.4%
31
26.0%
27
25.6%
46
27.3%
15
26.7%
82
23.6%
286
Agree 34.2%
138
38.8%
62
39.4%
41
38.9%
70
36.4%
20
37.5%
115
36.9%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
71
15.0%
24
17.3%
18
16.1%
29
14.5%
8
17.3%
53
16.8%
203
Disagree 22.3%
90
21.9%
35
14.4%
15
16.7%
30
16.4%
9
15.3%
47
18.7%
226
Disagree strongly 5.0%
20
5.0%
8
2.9%
3
2.8%
5
5.5%
3
3.3%
10
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
180
100.0%
55
100.0%
307

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.0%
29
15.0%
20
19.8%
93
27.5%
44
41.1%
95
23.9%
281
Agree 26.0%
47
36.8%
49
39.6%
186
43.8%
70
36.8%
85
37.2%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
35
16.5%
22
20.9%
98
10.6%
17
10.8%
25
16.8%
197
Disagree 30.9%
56
25.6%
34
17.9%
84
13.8%
22
9.5%
22
18.6%
218
Disagree strongly 7.7%
14
6.0%
8
1.9%
9
4.4%
7
1.7%
4
3.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
133
100.0%
470
100.0%
160
100.0%
231

1175


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.0%
247
16.0%
29
9.0%
11
23.6%
287
Agree 37.9%
346
37.0%
67
29.5%
36
36.9%
449
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
141
21.5%
39
20.5%
25
16.8%
205
Disagree 15.6%
143
23.2%
42
34.4%
42
18.7%
227
Disagree strongly 4.0%
37
2.2%
4
6.6%
8
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
181
100.0%
122

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.2%
156
18.4%
54
33.3%
7
16.0%
41
25.0%
26
23.5%
284
Agree 39.1%
209
35.5%
104
28.6%
6
34.4%
88
37.5%
39
36.9%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
82
17.4%
51
4.8%
1
20.7%
53
15.4%
16
16.8%
203
Disagree 14.4%
77
23.2%
68
23.8%
5
23.0%
59
16.3%
17
18.7%
226
Disagree strongly 1.9%
10
5.5%
16
9.5%
2
5.9%
15
5.8%
6
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
293
100.0%
21
100.0%
256
100.0%
104

1208


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.0%
143
22.4%
144
23.6%
287
Agree 38.7%
222
35.2%
227
36.9%
449
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
81
19.3%
124
16.8%
205
Disagree 18.0%
103
19.3%
124
18.7%
227
Disagree strongly 4.2%
24
3.9%
25
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
644

1217

Bookmark and Share