General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLSETOWN

To begin, we have some questions about where you live: your neighborhood or village, your town or city, your county, and so on. How close do you feel to your town or city?
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 306 25% 25% -1.28
Close 519 42.4% 67.3% -.19
Not very close 281 22.9% 90.3% .9
Not close at all 119 9.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very close 25.4%
48
24.8%
83
25.5%
90
18.9%
43
36.5%
42
25.1%
306
Close 33.9%
64
41.8%
140
44.5%
157
49.8%
113
35.7%
41
42.2%
515
Not very close 25.9%
49
25.4%
85
18.4%
65
24.2%
55
21.7%
25
22.9%
279
Not close at all 14.8%
28
8.1%
27
11.6%
41
7.0%
16
6.1%
7
9.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
335
100.0%
353
100.0%
227
100.0%
115

1219


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very close 22.7%
92
23.1%
36
24.3%
25
27.5%
50
29.3%
17
27.4%
86
25.1%
306
Close 38.7%
157
42.9%
67
46.6%
48
42.3%
77
41.4%
24
44.9%
141
42.2%
514
Not very close 27.1%
110
24.4%
38
20.4%
21
22.0%
40
15.5%
9
20.1%
63
23.1%
281
Not close at all 11.6%
47
9.6%
15
8.7%
9
8.2%
15
13.8%
8
7.6%
24
9.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
156
100.0%
103
100.0%
182
100.0%
58
100.0%
314

1219


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very close 33.0%
59
19.4%
26
23.1%
109
25.5%
42
26.0%
61
25.1%
297
Close 39.1%
70
39.6%
53
44.9%
212
41.8%
69
43.0%
101
42.6%
505
Not very close 20.1%
36
31.3%
42
23.5%
111
18.8%
31
21.3%
50
22.8%
270
Not close at all 7.8%
14
9.7%
13
8.5%
40
13.9%
23
9.8%
23
9.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
134
100.0%
472
100.0%
165
100.0%
235

1185


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very close 23.4%
216
28.8%
51
31.7%
39
25.0%
306
Close 42.9%
397
43.5%
77
36.6%
45
42.4%
519
Not very close 24.3%
225
14.7%
26
24.4%
30
22.9%
281
Not close at all 9.4%
87
13.0%
23
7.3%
9
9.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
177
100.0%
123

1225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very close 26.0%
139
22.7%
69
38.9%
7
26.3%
67
21.5%
23
25.0%
305
Close 42.7%
228
43.4%
132
27.8%
5
37.3%
95
52.3%
56
42.4%
516
Not very close 21.7%
116
23.7%
72
27.8%
5
25.9%
66
19.6%
21
23.0%
280
Not close at all 9.6%
51
10.2%
31
5.6%
1
10.6%
27
6.5%
7
9.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
304
100.0%
18
100.0%
255
100.0%
107

1218


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 26.8%
152
23.4%
154
25.0%
306
Close 41.0%
233
43.5%
286
42.4%
519
Not very close 23.4%
133
22.5%
148
22.9%
281
Not close at all 8.8%
50
10.5%
69
9.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
657

1225

Bookmark and Share