General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLSEUSA

How close do you feel to America?
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 539 43.5% 43.5% -.95
Close 518 41.8% 85.3% .32
Not very close 141 11.4% 96.7% 1.6
Not close at all 41 3.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very close 34.0%
64
34.3%
116
48.6%
176
46.9%
106
63.9%
76
43.6%
538
Close 37.8%
71
49.1%
166
39.2%
142
44.2%
100
29.4%
35
41.7%
514
Not very close 20.2%
38
12.4%
42
10.2%
37
6.6%
15
6.7%
8
11.4%
140
Not close at all 8.0%
15
4.1%
14
1.9%
7
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
338
100.0%
362
100.0%
226
100.0%
119

1233


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very close 37.7%
154
45.7%
74
52.3%
56
38.5%
70
53.4%
31
48.4%
153
43.6%
538
Close 44.9%
183
38.9%
63
37.4%
40
46.7%
85
36.2%
21
38.6%
122
41.7%
514
Not very close 14.2%
58
11.1%
18
10.3%
11
9.3%
17
6.9%
4
10.1%
32
11.4%
140
Not close at all 3.2%
13
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
3.4%
2
2.8%
9
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
182
100.0%
58
100.0%
316

1233


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very close 36.1%
66
35.0%
48
40.8%
194
51.2%
84
54.8%
131
43.6%
523
Close 47.0%
86
44.5%
61
45.0%
214
34.1%
56
36.4%
87
42.0%
504
Not very close 13.7%
25
16.1%
22
10.7%
51
11.0%
18
6.7%
16
11.0%
132
Not close at all 3.3%
6
4.4%
6
3.6%
17
3.7%
6
2.1%
5
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
137
100.0%
476
100.0%
164
100.0%
239

1199


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very close 45.5%
428
36.2%
63
38.7%
48
43.5%
539
Close 41.8%
393
40.2%
70
44.4%
55
41.8%
518
Not very close 10.3%
97
15.5%
27
13.7%
17
11.4%
141
Not close at all 2.4%
23
8.0%
14
3.2%
4
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
174
100.0%
124

1239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very close 47.0%
254
48.6%
151
50.0%
10
32.2%
82
39.0%
41
43.7%
538
Close 40.3%
218
40.8%
127
30.0%
6
46.3%
118
41.9%
44
41.6%
513
Not very close 9.2%
50
9.0%
28
15.0%
3
16.9%
43
15.2%
16
11.4%
140
Not close at all 3.5%
19
1.6%
5
5.0%
1
4.7%
12
3.8%
4
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
311
100.0%
20
100.0%
255
100.0%
105

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 48.8%
280
38.9%
259
43.5%
539
Close 38.9%
223
44.4%
295
41.8%
518
Not very close 10.8%
62
11.9%
79
11.4%
141
Not close at all 1.6%
9
4.8%
32
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
665

1239

Bookmark and Share