General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMBORNIN

Some people say the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is? To have been born in America
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 530 42.7% 42.7% -.98
Fairly important 283 22.8% 65.5% -.03
Not very important 292 23.5% 89% .92
Not important at all 137 11% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very important 34.9%
66
37.9%
129
43.9%
159
46.3%
105
58.8%
70
42.8%
529
Fairly important 24.9%
47
24.4%
83
25.7%
93
20.7%
47
10.1%
12
22.8%
282
Not very important 24.9%
47
27.4%
93
19.1%
69
23.8%
54
22.7%
27
23.4%
290
Not important at all 15.3%
29
10.3%
35
11.3%
41
9.3%
21
8.4%
10
11.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
340
100.0%
362
100.0%
227
100.0%
119

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very important 37.2%
152
41.6%
67
43.1%
47
47.8%
87
35.0%
21
48.3%
152
42.6%
526
Fairly important 26.2%
107
16.8%
27
22.9%
25
21.4%
39
36.7%
22
19.7%
62
22.8%
282
Not very important 25.4%
104
26.7%
43
22.0%
24
20.3%
37
16.7%
10
23.2%
73
23.5%
291
Not important at all 11.2%
46
14.9%
24
11.9%
13
10.4%
19
11.7%
7
8.9%
28
11.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
182
100.0%
60
100.0%
315

1236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 31.2%
58
30.9%
42
48.8%
231
34.5%
57
50.4%
119
42.4%
507
Fairly important 20.4%
38
23.5%
32
19.5%
92
29.7%
49
26.3%
62
22.8%
273
Not very important 28.5%
53
27.2%
37
23.7%
112
24.2%
40
16.9%
40
23.6%
282
Not important at all 19.9%
37
18.4%
25
8.0%
38
11.5%
19
6.4%
15
11.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
136
100.0%
473
100.0%
165
100.0%
236

1196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 39.9%
375
58.6%
106
40.5%
49
42.7%
530
Fairly important 23.9%
225
18.2%
33
20.7%
25
22.8%
283
Not very important 24.7%
232
16.6%
30
24.8%
30
23.5%
292
Not important at all 11.5%
108
6.6%
12
14.0%
17
11.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
181
100.0%
121

1242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 48.6%
265
43.8%
134
20.0%
4
32.8%
85
38.1%
40
42.8%
528
Fairly important 22.6%
123
20.9%
64
25.0%
5
25.5%
66
21.9%
23
22.8%
281
Not very important 21.1%
115
25.5%
78
35.0%
7
24.3%
63
25.7%
27
23.5%
290
Not important at all 7.7%
42
9.8%
30
20.0%
4
17.4%
45
14.3%
15
11.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
306
100.0%
20
100.0%
259
100.0%
105

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
222
46.2%
308
42.7%
530
Fairly important 23.3%
134
22.4%
149
22.8%
283
Not very important 26.4%
152
21.0%
140
23.5%
292
Not important at all 11.8%
68
10.4%
69
11.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
666

1242

Bookmark and Share