General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCIT

Some people say the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is? To have American citizenship
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 903 71.7% 71.7% -.55
Fairly important 272 21.6% 93.3% .93
Not very important 56 4.4% 97.8% 2.41
Not important at all 28 2.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
117
68.8%
236
73.6%
268
74.1%
172
89.2%
107
71.8%
900
Fairly important 28.7%
56
24.2%
83
21.2%
77
18.5%
43
10.0%
12
21.6%
271
Not very important 6.2%
12
5.5%
19
2.7%
10
5.6%
13
0.8%
1
4.4%
55
Not important at all 5.1%
10
1.5%
5
2.5%
9
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
343
100.0%
364
100.0%
232
100.0%
120

1254


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very important 65.5%
272
68.9%
113
75.5%
83
76.2%
141
66.1%
39
78.1%
250
71.7%
898
Fairly important 26.3%
109
25.0%
41
14.5%
16
18.9%
35
27.1%
16
16.9%
54
21.6%
271
Not very important 5.5%
23
5.5%
9
5.5%
6
3.8%
7
3.4%
2
2.8%
9
4.5%
56
Not important at all 2.7%
11
0.6%
1
4.5%
5
1.1%
2
3.4%
2
2.2%
7
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
164
100.0%
110
100.0%
185
100.0%
59
100.0%
320

1253


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
104
62.0%
85
74.8%
363
75.0%
126
80.6%
191
71.6%
869
Fairly important 28.9%
54
28.5%
39
20.6%
100
19.6%
33
15.6%
37
21.7%
263
Not very important 10.2%
19
6.6%
9
3.1%
15
3.0%
5
2.5%
6
4.4%
54
Not important at all 5.3%
10
2.9%
4
1.4%
7
2.4%
4
1.3%
3
2.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
137
100.0%
485
100.0%
168
100.0%
237

1214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
675
78.4%
145
64.8%
83
71.7%
903
Fairly important 21.7%
205
18.4%
34
25.8%
33
21.6%
272
Not very important 4.7%
44
1.6%
3
7.0%
9
4.4%
56
Not important at all 2.3%
22
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
185
100.0%
128

1259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 77.8%
427
72.9%
229
57.1%
12
61.8%
160
63.9%
69
71.7%
897
Fairly important 16.9%
93
21.3%
67
42.9%
9
27.4%
71
27.8%
30
21.6%
270
Not very important 3.3%
18
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
6.6%
17
6.5%
7
4.5%
56
Not important at all 2.0%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
1.9%
2
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
314
100.0%
21
100.0%
259
100.0%
108

1251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 69.6%
406
73.5%
497
71.7%
903
Fairly important 22.8%
133
20.6%
139
21.6%
272
Not very important 5.5%
32
3.6%
24
4.4%
56
Not important at all 2.1%
12
2.4%
16
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
676

1259

Bookmark and Share