General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMENGLSH

Some people say the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is? To be able to speak English
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 918 72.6% 72.6% -.54
Fairly important 267 21.1% 93.8% .97
Not very important 53 4.2% 97.9% 2.49
Not important at all 26 2.1% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very important 59.0%
115
67.4%
232
76.4%
279
77.8%
182
89.3%
108
72.8%
916
Fairly important 28.2%
55
25.3%
87
19.2%
70
17.9%
42
8.3%
10
21.0%
264
Not very important 6.7%
13
5.5%
19
2.7%
10
3.4%
8
2.5%
3
4.2%
53
Not important at all 6.2%
12
1.7%
6
1.6%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
344
100.0%
365
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

1259


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very important 66.3%
274
67.5%
112
76.4%
84
76.5%
143
73.3%
44
79.5%
256
72.6%
913
Fairly important 25.4%
105
24.1%
40
22.7%
25
17.1%
32
18.3%
11
16.5%
53
21.1%
266
Not very important 5.1%
21
5.4%
9
0.9%
1
4.8%
9
6.7%
4
2.8%
9
4.2%
53
Not important at all 3.1%
13
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.7%
1
1.2%
4
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
60
100.0%
322

1258


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
114
61.3%
84
75.7%
368
74.3%
124
81.9%
195
72.8%
885
Fairly important 25.5%
48
27.0%
37
20.2%
98
21.0%
35
15.1%
36
20.9%
254
Not very important 6.9%
13
9.5%
13
2.9%
14
4.2%
7
1.7%
4
4.2%
51
Not important at all 6.9%
13
2.2%
3
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
137
100.0%
486
100.0%
167
100.0%
238

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 70.7%
670
78.4%
145
78.6%
103
72.6%
918
Fairly important 22.8%
216
16.8%
31
15.3%
20
21.1%
267
Not very important 4.5%
43
2.7%
5
3.8%
5
4.2%
53
Not important at all 2.0%
19
2.2%
4
2.3%
3
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
185
100.0%
131

1264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 77.9%
429
77.5%
245
66.7%
14
57.7%
150
69.4%
75
72.7%
913
Fairly important 17.4%
96
18.7%
59
19.0%
4
28.8%
75
27.8%
30
21.0%
264
Not very important 2.9%
16
3.5%
11
9.5%
2
8.1%
21
2.8%
3
4.2%
53
Not important at all 1.8%
10
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
5.4%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
316
100.0%
21
100.0%
260
100.0%
108

1256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 67.9%
396
76.7%
522
72.6%
918
Fairly important 23.8%
139
18.8%
128
21.1%
267
Not very important 5.0%
29
3.5%
24
4.2%
53
Not important at all 3.3%
19
1.0%
7
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
681

1264

Bookmark and Share