General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCHRSTN

Some people say the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is? To be a Christian
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 408 33.4% 33.4% -1.23
Fairly important 152 12.4% 45.8% -.42
Not very important 271 22.2% 67.9% .38
Not important at all 392 32.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very important 16.5%
31
21.6%
71
39.1%
141
40.9%
92
62.6%
72
33.4%
407
Fairly important 12.2%
23
10.3%
34
13.3%
48
13.3%
30
14.8%
17
12.5%
152
Not very important 25.0%
47
28.0%
92
21.1%
76
18.7%
42
11.3%
13
22.2%
270
Not important at all 46.3%
87
40.1%
132
26.6%
96
27.1%
61
11.3%
13
31.9%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
329
100.0%
361
100.0%
225
100.0%
115

1218


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very important 15.6%
62
18.8%
31
30.3%
33
41.4%
75
49.1%
28
57.6%
178
33.4%
407
Fairly important 8.8%
35
8.5%
14
17.4%
19
16.6%
30
14.0%
8
14.6%
45
12.4%
151
Not very important 26.4%
105
26.1%
43
16.5%
18
21.5%
39
24.6%
14
16.5%
51
22.1%
270
Not important at all 49.2%
196
46.7%
77
35.8%
39
20.4%
37
12.3%
7
11.3%
35
32.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
165
100.0%
109
100.0%
181
100.0%
57
100.0%
309

1219


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 25.3%
47
23.1%
31
32.1%
151
32.7%
53
46.8%
108
33.0%
390
Fairly important 4.3%
8
9.0%
12
16.4%
77
14.2%
23
13.0%
30
12.7%
150
Not very important 15.1%
28
22.4%
30
22.8%
107
26.5%
43
24.7%
57
22.4%
265
Not important at all 55.4%
103
45.5%
61
28.7%
135
26.5%
43
15.6%
36
32.0%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
134
100.0%
470
100.0%
162
100.0%
231

1183


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 28.5%
262
57.4%
105
33.6%
41
33.4%
408
Fairly important 12.2%
112
13.7%
25
12.3%
15
12.4%
152
Not very important 23.9%
219
13.1%
24
23.0%
28
22.2%
271
Not important at all 35.4%
325
15.8%
29
31.1%
38
32.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
183
100.0%
122

1223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 48.0%
258
31.8%
96
5.0%
1
6.8%
17
31.5%
34
33.4%
406
Fairly important 14.3%
77
14.9%
45
5.0%
1
6.0%
15
12.0%
13
12.4%
151
Not very important 19.6%
105
26.2%
79
5.0%
1
25.6%
64
19.4%
21
22.2%
270
Not important at all 18.1%
97
27.2%
82
85.0%
17
61.6%
154
37.0%
40
32.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
302
100.0%
20
100.0%
250
100.0%
108

1217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.7%
145
40.0%
263
33.4%
408
Fairly important 11.9%
67
12.9%
85
12.4%
152
Not very important 26.0%
147
18.8%
124
22.2%
271
Not important at all 36.5%
206
28.3%
186
32.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
658

1223

Bookmark and Share