General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMGOVT

Some people say the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is? To respect America's political institutions and laws
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 802 64.6% 64.6% -.64
Fairly important 355 28.6% 93.2% .8
Not very important 55 4.4% 97.6% 2.24
Not important at all 30 2.4% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very important 53.9%
104
66.0%
225
64.1%
229
65.9%
151
78.0%
92
64.7%
801
Fairly important 34.7%
67
28.4%
97
29.7%
106
27.9%
64
16.1%
19
28.5%
353
Not very important 8.3%
16
3.8%
13
4.2%
15
3.1%
7
2.5%
3
4.4%
54
Not important at all 3.1%
6
1.8%
6
2.0%
7
3.1%
7
3.4%
4
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
341
100.0%
357
100.0%
229
100.0%
118

1238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very important 51.5%
209
64.2%
106
63.9%
69
72.1%
132
68.3%
41
76.7%
243
64.6%
800
Fairly important 35.2%
143
30.3%
50
32.4%
35
24.6%
45
30.0%
18
19.9%
63
28.6%
354
Not very important 8.4%
34
3.0%
5
2.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.7%
1
2.5%
8
4.4%
55
Not important at all 4.9%
20
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
183
100.0%
60
100.0%
317

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
100
55.6%
75
64.8%
309
66.7%
110
76.2%
179
64.5%
773
Fairly important 33.3%
62
34.1%
46
30.4%
145
26.7%
44
19.1%
45
28.5%
342
Not very important 8.6%
16
6.7%
9
3.1%
15
4.8%
8
2.6%
6
4.5%
54
Not important at all 4.3%
8
3.7%
5
1.7%
8
1.8%
3
2.1%
5
2.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
135
100.0%
477
100.0%
165
100.0%
235

1198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 63.4%
593
66.5%
121
71.0%
88
64.6%
802
Fairly important 29.4%
275
29.1%
53
21.8%
27
28.6%
355
Not very important 4.8%
45
2.2%
4
4.8%
6
4.4%
55
Not important at all 2.5%
23
2.2%
4
2.4%
3
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

1242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 71.1%
388
69.6%
213
57.1%
12
45.1%
115
65.7%
71
64.6%
799
Fairly important 25.5%
139
24.5%
75
23.8%
5
41.2%
105
25.9%
28
28.5%
352
Not very important 1.8%
10
3.9%
12
14.3%
3
9.0%
23
6.5%
7
4.4%
55
Not important at all 1.6%
9
2.0%
6
4.8%
1
4.7%
12
1.9%
2
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
306
100.0%
21
100.0%
255
100.0%
108

1236


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 62.6%
360
66.3%
442
64.6%
802
Fairly important 27.7%
159
29.4%
196
28.6%
355
Not very important 6.3%
36
2.8%
19
4.4%
55
Not important at all 3.5%
20
1.5%
10
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
667

1242

Bookmark and Share