General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMFEEL

Some people say the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is? To feel American
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 721 58.6% 58.6% -.72
Fairly important 329 26.7% 85.3% .46
Not very important 125 10.2% 95.5% 1.65
Not important at all 56 4.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very important 44.9%
84
55.8%
188
57.8%
208
66.8%
151
76.9%
90
58.8%
721
Fairly important 27.8%
52
27.3%
92
30.6%
110
23.9%
54
16.2%
19
26.7%
327
Not very important 19.3%
36
11.0%
37
7.5%
27
8.0%
18
6.0%
7
10.2%
125
Not important at all 8.0%
15
5.9%
20
4.2%
15
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
4.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
337
100.0%
360
100.0%
226
100.0%
117

1227


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very important 48.1%
195
61.6%
101
62.3%
66
60.8%
110
58.6%
34
68.5%
213
58.7%
719
Fairly important 33.1%
134
21.3%
35
23.6%
25
25.4%
46
29.3%
17
21.9%
68
26.5%
325
Not very important 13.1%
53
12.2%
20
9.4%
10
11.0%
20
6.9%
4
5.8%
18
10.2%
125
Not important at all 5.7%
23
4.9%
8
4.7%
5
2.8%
5
5.2%
3
3.9%
12
4.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
164
100.0%
106
100.0%
181
100.0%
58
100.0%
311

1225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
95
43.7%
59
58.0%
275
58.5%
96
72.7%
165
58.3%
690
Fairly important 25.7%
47
37.8%
51
26.4%
125
27.4%
45
21.1%
48
26.7%
316
Not very important 12.6%
23
14.1%
19
11.2%
53
10.4%
17
4.0%
9
10.2%
121
Not important at all 9.8%
18
4.4%
6
4.4%
21
3.7%
6
2.2%
5
4.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
135
100.0%
474
100.0%
164
100.0%
227

1183


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 58.6%
543
57.0%
102
60.3%
76
58.6%
721
Fairly important 27.1%
251
26.3%
47
24.6%
31
26.7%
329
Not very important 9.9%
92
9.5%
17
12.7%
16
10.2%
125
Not important at all 4.3%
40
7.3%
13
2.4%
3
4.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
179
100.0%
126

1231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 65.1%
349
60.3%
185
60.0%
12
47.3%
121
49.0%
51
58.7%
718
Fairly important 25.0%
134
27.7%
85
15.0%
3
29.7%
76
25.0%
26
26.5%
324
Not very important 6.5%
35
8.8%
27
20.0%
4
14.8%
38
20.2%
21
10.2%
125
Not important at all 3.4%
18
3.3%
10
5.0%
1
8.2%
21
5.8%
6
4.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
307
100.0%
20
100.0%
256
100.0%
104

1223


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 56.5%
322
60.4%
399
58.6%
721
Fairly important 28.2%
161
25.4%
168
26.7%
329
Not very important 10.5%
60
9.8%
65
10.2%
125
Not important at all 4.7%
27
4.4%
29
4.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
661

1231

Bookmark and Share