General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCITIZN

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? I would rather be a citizen of America than of any other country in the world
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 753 60.2% 60.2% -.69
Agree 324 25.9% 86.1% .49
Neither agree nor disagree 124 9.9% 96% 1.66
Disagree 41 3.3% 99.3% 2.84
Strongly disagree 9 .7% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
93
54.4%
185
59.2%
215
73.6%
170
74.2%
89
60.4%
752
Agree 29.2%
56
27.4%
93
27.3%
99
20.8%
48
21.7%
26
25.8%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
28
12.6%
43
10.7%
39
4.3%
10
1.7%
2
9.8%
122
Disagree 6.3%
12
4.4%
15
2.5%
9
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
3.3%
41
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
340
100.0%
363
100.0%
231
100.0%
120

1246


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.5%
196
59.4%
98
60.6%
66
69.5%
130
58.6%
34
72.2%
226
60.2%
750
Agree 32.7%
135
26.7%
44
23.9%
26
21.4%
40
27.6%
16
19.5%
61
25.9%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
55
10.9%
18
10.1%
11
5.3%
10
13.8%
8
6.7%
21
9.9%
123
Disagree 5.6%
23
1.2%
2
5.5%
6
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
3.3%
41
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
165
100.0%
109
100.0%
187
100.0%
58
100.0%
313

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.8%
88
54.1%
73
57.8%
278
63.9%
106
77.4%
182
60.3%
727
Agree 31.4%
59
29.6%
40
26.4%
127
26.5%
44
17.4%
41
25.8%
311
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
24
11.9%
16
12.5%
60
6.0%
10
3.8%
9
9.9%
119
Disagree 6.9%
13
3.7%
5
3.1%
15
3.0%
5
1.3%
3
3.4%
41
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
135
100.0%
481
100.0%
166
100.0%
235

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.6%
592
56.0%
102
47.6%
59
60.2%
753
Agree 23.8%
225
30.8%
56
34.7%
43
25.9%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
93
10.4%
19
9.7%
12
9.9%
124
Disagree 3.3%
31
1.1%
2
6.5%
8
3.3%
41
Strongly disagree 0.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

1251


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.1%
384
62.8%
194
47.6%
10
42.1%
109
49.5%
53
60.3%
750
Agree 20.6%
113
24.6%
76
42.9%
9
35.1%
91
30.8%
33
25.9%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
41
8.4%
26
4.8%
1
14.3%
37
15.9%
17
9.8%
122
Disagree 1.3%
7
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
3.7%
4
3.3%
41
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
309
100.0%
21
100.0%
259
100.0%
107

1244


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.1%
343
61.1%
410
60.2%
753
Agree 26.7%
155
25.2%
169
25.9%
324
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
57
10.0%
67
9.9%
124
Disagree 4.0%
23
2.7%
18
3.3%
41
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
671

1251

Bookmark and Share