General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IFWRONG

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? People should support their country even if the country is in the wrong
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 7.5% 7.5% -1.95
Agree 280 22.6% 30.2% -1.07
Neither agree nor disagree 267 21.6% 51.7% -.18
Disagree 469 37.9% 89.7% .7
Strongly disagree 128 10.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
15
3.8%
13
8.6%
31
7.5%
17
14.9%
17
7.5%
93
Agree 19.1%
36
19.5%
67
24.4%
88
24.7%
56
28.9%
33
22.7%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
41
27.7%
95
18.6%
67
20.7%
47
14.0%
16
21.6%
266
Disagree 35.1%
66
40.2%
138
35.6%
128
39.2%
89
38.6%
44
37.7%
465
Strongly disagree 16.0%
30
8.7%
30
12.8%
46
7.9%
18
3.5%
4
10.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
343
100.0%
360
100.0%
227
100.0%
114

1232


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
27
5.6%
9
7.3%
8
8.4%
15
1.8%
1
10.5%
33
7.6%
93
Agree 20.9%
86
25.3%
41
15.6%
17
25.7%
46
33.9%
19
22.4%
70
22.7%
279
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
97
16.0%
26
19.3%
21
22.3%
40
25.0%
14
21.1%
66
21.4%
264
Disagree 36.9%
152
40.1%
65
44.0%
48
35.2%
63
30.4%
17
39.0%
122
37.9%
467
Strongly disagree 12.1%
50
13.0%
21
13.8%
15
8.4%
15
8.9%
5
7.0%
22
10.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
179
100.0%
56
100.0%
313

1231


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
10
3.7%
5
8.8%
42
5.5%
9
11.0%
25
7.6%
91
Agree 13.4%
25
22.2%
30
25.5%
122
20.6%
34
27.2%
62
22.9%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
41
22.2%
30
23.2%
111
19.4%
32
18.0%
41
21.4%
255
Disagree 35.5%
66
37.8%
51
36.0%
172
48.5%
80
36.8%
84
38.0%
453
Strongly disagree 23.7%
44
14.1%
19
6.5%
31
6.1%
10
7.0%
16
10.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
135
100.0%
478
100.0%
165
100.0%
228

1192


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
75
4.4%
8
7.9%
10
7.5%
93
Agree 22.5%
209
22.5%
41
23.8%
30
22.6%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
195
25.8%
47
19.8%
25
21.6%
267
Disagree 38.0%
353
34.6%
63
42.1%
53
37.9%
469
Strongly disagree 10.4%
97
12.6%
23
6.3%
8
10.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
182
100.0%
126

1237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
48
8.2%
25
10.0%
2
4.2%
11
6.5%
7
7.6%
93
Agree 24.6%
132
27.5%
84
25.0%
5
14.6%
38
18.5%
20
22.7%
279
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
113
19.0%
58
10.0%
2
24.6%
64
25.0%
27
21.5%
264
Disagree 36.4%
195
36.7%
112
50.0%
10
41.5%
108
38.9%
42
38.0%
467
Strongly disagree 9.0%
48
8.5%
26
5.0%
1
15.0%
39
11.1%
12
10.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
305
100.0%
20
100.0%
260
100.0%
108

1229


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
51
6.3%
42
7.5%
93
Agree 25.1%
144
20.5%
136
22.6%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
97
25.6%
170
21.6%
267
Disagree 36.1%
207
39.5%
262
37.9%
469
Strongly disagree 13.1%
75
8.0%
53
10.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
663

1237

Bookmark and Share