General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2910 75.7% 75.7% -.52
Black 585 15.2% 91% 1.05
Other 347 9% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
White 64.7%
334
69.8%
736
77.3%
840
83.2%
687
88.4%
296
75.8%
2893
Black 20.2%
104
16.9%
178
16.3%
177
11.6%
96
8.1%
27
15.2%
582
Other 15.1%
78
13.3%
140
6.4%
70
5.2%
43
3.6%
12
9.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
White 84.0%
1062
76.4%
385
74.7%
290
64.5%
361
76.2%
131
71.7%
672
75.8%
2901
Black 7.4%
94
13.9%
70
15.2%
59
26.6%
149
17.4%
30
19.2%
180
15.2%
582
Other 8.6%
109
9.7%
49
10.1%
39
8.9%
50
6.4%
11
9.1%
85
9.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
White 72.0%
449
74.1%
317
72.8%
1061
79.2%
392
85.5%
614
76.1%
2833
Black 17.6%
110
15.9%
68
17.9%
261
13.5%
67
8.1%
58
15.1%
564
Other 10.4%
65
10.0%
43
9.3%
136
7.3%
36
6.4%
46
8.8%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2910
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.7%
2910
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
585
0.0%
0
15.2%
585
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
347
9.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 74.2%
1305
79.3%
698
90.5%
57
79.9%
632
62.8%
206
75.9%
2898
Black 22.1%
388
4.5%
40
6.3%
4
10.9%
86
19.2%
63
15.2%
581
Other 3.7%
65
16.1%
142
3.2%
2
9.2%
73
18.0%
59
8.9%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 78.3%
1342
73.7%
1568
75.7%
2910
Black 11.8%
203
18.0%
382
15.2%
585
Other 9.9%
170
8.3%
177
9.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share