General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMSPORTS

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? When my country does well in international sports, it makes me proud to be an American
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 364 29.1% 29.1% -1.17
Agree 583 46.6% 75.6% -.02
Neither agree nor disagree 240 19.2% 94.8% 1.13
Disagree 49 3.9% 98.7% 2.28
Strongly disagree 16 1.3% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
58
23.3%
80
31.7%
115
32.2%
74
31.4%
37
29.2%
364
Agree 38.3%
74
47.2%
162
46.0%
167
49.1%
113
55.9%
66
46.7%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
45
23.3%
80
17.9%
65
15.7%
36
10.2%
12
19.1%
238
Disagree 6.2%
12
4.4%
15
3.3%
12
3.0%
7
1.7%
2
3.8%
48
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
1.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
343
100.0%
363
100.0%
230
100.0%
118

1247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
102
26.7%
44
37.6%
41
33.9%
62
40.7%
24
28.6%
91
29.2%
364
Agree 42.6%
176
52.7%
87
48.6%
53
44.8%
82
40.7%
24
50.0%
159
46.6%
581
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
101
18.2%
30
10.1%
11
15.8%
29
15.3%
9
17.9%
57
19.0%
237
Disagree 5.8%
24
1.8%
3
2.8%
3
5.5%
10
3.4%
2
2.2%
7
3.9%
49
Strongly disagree 2.4%
10
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
165
100.0%
109
100.0%
183
100.0%
59
100.0%
318

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
45
31.4%
43
27.3%
132
32.5%
54
34.1%
79
29.3%
353
Agree 47.6%
89
43.1%
59
48.2%
233
41.0%
68
47.8%
111
46.5%
560
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
41
17.5%
24
19.5%
94
22.3%
37
15.1%
35
19.2%
231
Disagree 3.7%
7
6.6%
9
4.3%
21
3.0%
5
2.2%
5
3.9%
47
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
1.5%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
137
100.0%
483
100.0%
166
100.0%
232

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
266
34.6%
64
27.2%
34
29.1%
364
Agree 46.6%
439
45.9%
85
47.2%
59
46.6%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
190
14.1%
26
19.2%
24
19.2%
240
Disagree 3.6%
34
4.3%
8
5.6%
7
3.9%
49
Strongly disagree 1.4%
13
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
185
100.0%
125

1252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
181
34.6%
107
4.8%
1
21.5%
56
16.8%
18
29.2%
363
Agree 47.5%
260
48.2%
149
66.7%
14
39.1%
102
50.5%
54
46.5%
579
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
87
14.6%
45
23.8%
5
28.0%
73
26.2%
28
19.1%
238
Disagree 2.6%
14
2.3%
7
4.8%
1
9.2%
24
2.8%
3
3.9%
49
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.7%
4
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
309
100.0%
21
100.0%
261
100.0%
107

1245


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
183
26.8%
181
29.1%
364
Agree 44.6%
257
48.2%
326
46.6%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
101
20.6%
139
19.2%
240
Disagree 4.5%
26
3.4%
23
3.9%
49
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
1.0%
7
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
676

1252

Bookmark and Share