General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDDEM

How proud are you of America in each of the following? The way democracy works
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 336 28.6% 28.6% -1.22
Somewhat proud 605 51.6% 80.2% .06
Not very proud 184 15.7% 95.9% 1.35
Not proud at all 48 4.1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very proud 16.6%
29
24.0%
73
28.2%
98
36.8%
82
45.8%
54
28.8%
336
Somewhat proud 57.7%
101
54.6%
166
49.4%
172
50.7%
113
42.4%
50
51.5%
602
Not very proud 22.3%
39
17.4%
53
16.7%
58
10.3%
23
8.5%
10
15.7%
183
Not proud at all 3.4%
6
3.9%
12
5.7%
20
2.2%
5
3.4%
4
4.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
304
100.0%
348
100.0%
223
100.0%
118

1168


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very proud 24.8%
96
30.9%
47
23.0%
23
26.9%
46
32.7%
18
35.1%
106
28.8%
336
Somewhat proud 51.7%
200
53.3%
81
57.0%
57
55.6%
95
49.1%
27
46.4%
140
51.4%
600
Not very proud 19.4%
75
12.5%
19
14.0%
14
15.2%
26
14.5%
8
13.6%
41
15.7%
183
Not proud at all 4.1%
16
3.3%
5
6.0%
6
2.3%
4
3.6%
2
5.0%
15
4.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
152
100.0%
100
100.0%
171
100.0%
55
100.0%
302

1167


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very proud 21.8%
39
20.6%
27
28.6%
128
30.1%
47
39.8%
90
29.1%
331
Somewhat proud 57.5%
103
59.5%
78
50.8%
227
53.2%
83
43.4%
98
51.7%
589
Not very proud 13.4%
24
15.3%
20
17.7%
79
12.2%
19
13.7%
31
15.2%
173
Not proud at all 7.3%
13
4.6%
6
2.9%
13
4.5%
7
3.1%
7
4.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
131
100.0%
447
100.0%
156
100.0%
226

1139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 30.5%
272
20.0%
34
27.0%
30
28.6%
336
Somewhat proud 49.6%
442
63.5%
108
49.5%
55
51.6%
605
Not very proud 15.6%
139
13.5%
23
19.8%
22
15.7%
184
Not proud at all 4.4%
39
2.9%
5
3.6%
4
4.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
170
100.0%
111

1173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 31.5%
164
26.6%
76
55.0%
11
21.6%
52
33.7%
33
28.8%
336
Somewhat proud 50.6%
263
53.1%
152
30.0%
6
56.0%
135
44.9%
44
51.5%
600
Not very proud 14.2%
74
16.8%
48
5.0%
1
17.4%
42
16.3%
16
15.5%
181
Not proud at all 3.7%
19
3.5%
10
10.0%
2
5.0%
12
5.1%
5
4.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
286
100.0%
20
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1165


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 32.3%
179
25.4%
157
28.6%
336
Somewhat proud 48.8%
271
54.0%
334
51.6%
605
Not very proud 13.9%
77
17.3%
107
15.7%
184
Not proud at all 5.0%
28
3.2%
20
4.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
618

1173

Bookmark and Share