General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDPOL

How proud are you of America in each of the following? Its political influence in the world
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 163 13.9% 13.9% -1.62
Somewhat proud 611 52.1% 66% -.34
Not very proud 318 27.1% 93.2% .93
Not proud at all 80 6.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very proud 10.9%
19
10.5%
33
13.0%
45
18.6%
41
22.5%
25
14.0%
163
Somewhat proud 52.0%
91
55.3%
173
53.6%
186
51.1%
113
42.3%
47
52.3%
610
Not very proud 30.3%
53
27.2%
85
25.6%
89
26.2%
58
27.0%
30
27.0%
315
Not proud at all 6.9%
12
7.0%
22
7.8%
27
4.1%
9
8.1%
9
6.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
313
100.0%
347
100.0%
221
100.0%
111

1167


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very proud 10.2%
39
14.3%
22
8.8%
9
15.6%
27
15.8%
9
19.1%
57
14.0%
163
Somewhat proud 50.7%
194
50.6%
78
53.9%
55
57.2%
99
56.1%
32
50.0%
149
52.0%
607
Not very proud 30.8%
118
28.6%
44
34.3%
35
20.8%
36
19.3%
11
24.5%
73
27.2%
317
Not proud at all 8.4%
32
6.5%
10
2.9%
3
6.4%
11
8.8%
5
6.4%
19
6.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
154
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
57
100.0%
298

1167


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very proud 12.7%
22
12.9%
17
12.9%
58
15.7%
25
15.5%
35
13.8%
157
Somewhat proud 48.6%
84
56.8%
75
55.8%
250
52.8%
84
48.2%
109
52.9%
602
Not very proud 26.0%
45
25.8%
34
26.6%
119
25.8%
41
28.8%
65
26.7%
304
Not proud at all 12.7%
22
4.5%
6
4.7%
21
5.7%
9
7.5%
17
6.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
132
100.0%
448
100.0%
159
100.0%
226

1138


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 13.0%
116
19.3%
33
12.7%
14
13.9%
163
Somewhat proud 51.6%
460
53.8%
92
53.6%
59
52.1%
611
Not very proud 29.3%
261
15.2%
26
28.2%
31
27.1%
318
Not proud at all 6.1%
54
11.7%
20
5.5%
6
6.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
171
100.0%
110

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 14.0%
73
15.4%
44
30.0%
6
8.9%
21
18.0%
18
13.9%
162
Somewhat proud 54.0%
282
51.9%
148
50.0%
10
50.2%
119
48.0%
48
52.1%
607
Not very proud 25.1%
131
27.4%
78
10.0%
2
32.1%
76
28.0%
28
27.1%
315
Not proud at all 6.9%
36
5.3%
15
10.0%
2
8.9%
21
6.0%
6
6.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
285
100.0%
20
100.0%
237
100.0%
100

1164


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 13.7%
76
14.1%
87
13.9%
163
Somewhat proud 49.6%
275
54.4%
336
52.1%
611
Not very proud 28.9%
160
25.6%
158
27.1%
318
Not proud at all 7.8%
43
6.0%
37
6.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
618

1172

Bookmark and Share