General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDSSS

How proud are you of America in each of the following? Its social security system
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 161 13.6% 13.6% -1.64
Somewhat proud 459 38.8% 52.4% -.54
Not very proud 390 32.9% 85.3% .57
Not proud at all 174 14.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very proud 8.7%
15
6.9%
22
8.3%
29
23.4%
52
36.2%
42
13.6%
160
Somewhat proud 40.5%
70
29.6%
94
39.8%
139
50.0%
111
37.1%
43
38.8%
457
Not very proud 37.6%
65
44.3%
141
35.2%
123
17.6%
39
18.1%
21
33.0%
389
Not proud at all 13.3%
23
19.2%
61
16.6%
58
9.0%
20
8.6%
10
14.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
318
100.0%
349
100.0%
222
100.0%
116

1178


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very proud 11.9%
46
14.6%
23
8.9%
9
13.0%
22
16.1%
9
16.6%
51
13.6%
160
Somewhat proud 40.6%
157
38.2%
60
36.6%
37
40.8%
69
35.7%
20
37.0%
114
38.8%
457
Not very proud 34.4%
133
29.9%
47
36.6%
37
33.7%
57
39.3%
22
30.5%
94
33.1%
390
Not proud at all 13.2%
51
17.2%
27
17.8%
18
12.4%
21
8.9%
5
15.9%
49
14.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
157
100.0%
101
100.0%
169
100.0%
56
100.0%
308

1178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very proud 13.3%
24
11.5%
15
13.1%
60
14.3%
22
12.9%
29
13.1%
150
Somewhat proud 43.3%
78
36.2%
47
38.7%
177
42.2%
65
37.1%
83
39.3%
450
Not very proud 28.3%
51
36.2%
47
34.1%
156
29.9%
46
34.8%
78
33.0%
378
Not proud at all 15.0%
27
16.2%
21
14.0%
64
13.6%
21
15.2%
34
14.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
457
100.0%
154
100.0%
224

1145


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 13.9%
124
12.0%
21
13.8%
16
13.6%
161
Somewhat proud 38.9%
347
36.0%
63
42.2%
49
38.8%
459
Not very proud 32.7%
292
33.7%
59
33.6%
39
32.9%
390
Not proud at all 14.6%
130
18.3%
32
10.3%
12
14.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
175
100.0%
116

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 13.1%
69
16.8%
48
40.0%
8
8.6%
21
13.9%
14
13.6%
160
Somewhat proud 36.0%
189
42.8%
122
25.0%
5
41.8%
102
37.6%
38
38.8%
456
Not very proud 34.3%
180
29.1%
83
25.0%
5
35.2%
86
34.7%
35
33.1%
389
Not proud at all 16.6%
87
11.2%
32
10.0%
2
14.3%
35
13.9%
14
14.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
285
100.0%
20
100.0%
244
100.0%
101

1175


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 16.0%
89
11.5%
72
13.6%
161
Somewhat proud 39.2%
218
38.4%
241
38.8%
459
Not very proud 30.9%
172
34.7%
218
32.9%
390
Not proud at all 13.8%
77
15.4%
97
14.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
628

1184

Bookmark and Share