General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDSCI

How proud are you of America in each of the following? Its scientific and technological achievements
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 552 46.4% 46.4% -.94
Somewhat proud 565 47.5% 93.9% .59
Not very proud 53 4.5% 98.3% 2.12
Not proud at all 20 1.7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very proud 47.8%
87
39.8%
128
39.9%
139
62.0%
137
53.2%
59
46.5%
550
Somewhat proud 45.6%
83
52.8%
170
53.2%
185
33.9%
75
44.1%
49
47.5%
562
Not very proud 4.4%
8
5.0%
16
5.2%
18
3.6%
8
2.7%
3
4.5%
53
Not proud at all 2.2%
4
2.5%
8
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
322
100.0%
348
100.0%
221
100.0%
111

1184


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very proud 48.3%
188
48.5%
79
38.7%
41
39.2%
69
46.3%
25
49.8%
147
46.4%
549
Somewhat proud 45.2%
176
46.6%
76
54.7%
58
55.7%
98
44.4%
24
44.1%
130
47.5%
562
Not very proud 3.9%
15
4.9%
8
5.7%
6
3.4%
6
9.3%
5
4.1%
12
4.4%
52
Not proud at all 2.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
54
100.0%
295

1183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very proud 46.7%
84
46.6%
62
41.1%
187
47.7%
74
58.3%
133
46.9%
540
Somewhat proud 46.7%
84
47.4%
63
52.7%
240
46.5%
72
36.8%
84
47.2%
543
Not very proud 2.8%
5
4.5%
6
4.8%
22
5.8%
9
3.1%
7
4.3%
49
Not proud at all 3.9%
7
1.5%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
133
100.0%
455
100.0%
155
100.0%
228

1151


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 49.6%
446
30.1%
52
45.8%
54
46.4%
552
Somewhat proud 45.1%
405
64.7%
112
40.7%
48
47.5%
565
Not very proud 4.0%
36
4.0%
7
8.5%
10
4.5%
53
Not proud at all 1.3%
12
1.2%
2
5.1%
6
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
173
100.0%
118

1190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 45.1%
235
45.3%
130
60.0%
12
50.2%
125
43.3%
45
46.3%
547
Somewhat proud 48.6%
253
47.0%
135
40.0%
8
44.6%
111
52.9%
55
47.6%
562
Not very proud 5.0%
26
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
3.8%
4
4.4%
52
Not proud at all 1.3%
7
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
287
100.0%
20
100.0%
249
100.0%
104

1181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 53.9%
304
39.6%
248
46.4%
552
Somewhat proud 38.8%
219
55.3%
346
47.5%
565
Not very proud 4.8%
27
4.2%
26
4.5%
53
Not proud at all 2.5%
14
1.0%
6
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
626

1190

Bookmark and Share