General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDGRP

How proud are you of America in each of the following? Its fair and equal treatment of all groups in society
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 216 18.3% 18.3% -1.48
Somewhat proud 488 41.4% 59.7% -.37
Not very proud 347 29.4% 89.1% .75
Not proud at all 128 10.9% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very proud 19.2%
34
16.7%
54
15.5%
53
24.7%
55
18.3%
20
18.4%
216
Somewhat proud 33.3%
59
40.4%
131
46.2%
158
39.9%
89
46.8%
51
41.5%
488
Not very proud 32.2%
57
33.3%
108
25.4%
87
27.4%
61
29.4%
32
29.4%
345
Not proud at all 15.3%
27
9.6%
31
12.9%
44
8.1%
18
5.5%
6
10.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
324
100.0%
342
100.0%
223
100.0%
109

1175


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very proud 14.5%
57
17.3%
27
17.6%
18
20.3%
35
18.5%
10
22.8%
68
18.3%
215
Somewhat proud 37.7%
148
39.1%
61
38.2%
39
51.7%
89
44.4%
24
41.9%
125
41.4%
486
Not very proud 34.4%
135
34.0%
53
38.2%
39
19.8%
34
22.2%
12
24.5%
73
29.4%
346
Not proud at all 13.5%
53
9.6%
15
5.9%
6
8.1%
14
14.8%
8
10.7%
32
10.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
54
100.0%
298

1175


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very proud 11.5%
21
10.1%
13
18.6%
84
18.0%
29
26.6%
58
18.0%
205
Somewhat proud 34.1%
62
39.5%
51
41.6%
188
44.1%
71
49.1%
107
41.9%
479
Not very proud 35.7%
65
34.9%
45
29.2%
132
32.9%
53
19.7%
43
29.6%
338
Not proud at all 18.7%
34
15.5%
20
10.6%
48
5.0%
8
4.6%
10
10.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
129
100.0%
452
100.0%
161
100.0%
218

1142


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 18.5%
165
14.5%
25
23.2%
26
18.3%
216
Somewhat proud 42.1%
376
35.8%
62
44.6%
50
41.4%
488
Not very proud 29.8%
266
28.9%
50
27.7%
31
29.4%
347
Not proud at all 9.7%
87
20.8%
36
4.5%
5
10.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
173
100.0%
112

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 21.2%
109
19.2%
55
14.3%
3
10.6%
26
21.0%
22
18.3%
215
Somewhat proud 44.7%
230
45.5%
130
28.6%
6
32.1%
79
38.1%
40
41.3%
485
Not very proud 26.2%
135
28.3%
81
28.6%
6
39.8%
98
25.7%
27
29.6%
347
Not proud at all 8.0%
41
7.0%
20
28.6%
6
17.5%
43
15.2%
16
10.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
286
100.0%
21
100.0%
246
100.0%
105

1173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 18.7%
104
18.0%
112
18.3%
216
Somewhat proud 41.1%
229
41.6%
259
41.4%
488
Not very proud 29.1%
162
29.7%
185
29.4%
347
Not proud at all 11.1%
62
10.6%
66
10.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
622

1179

Bookmark and Share