General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPORTS

Now we would like to ask a few questions about relations between America and other countries. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? America should limit the import of foreign products in order to protect its national economy
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 231 18.9% 18.9% -1.36
Agree 490 40.2% 59.1% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 258 21.1% 80.2% .52
Disagree 209 17.1% 97.4% 1.47
Disagree strongly 32 2.6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.4%
27
14.5%
48
22.3%
80
20.8%
46
25.6%
30
19.0%
231
Agree 28.3%
53
43.6%
144
39.6%
142
48.0%
106
36.8%
43
40.2%
488
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
48
23.9%
79
21.4%
77
13.6%
30
17.9%
21
21.0%
255
Disagree 28.9%
54
16.7%
55
14.5%
52
13.1%
29
15.4%
18
17.1%
208
Disagree strongly 2.7%
5
1.2%
4
2.2%
8
4.5%
10
4.3%
5
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
330
100.0%
359
100.0%
221
100.0%
117

1214


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.1%
72
14.4%
23
20.2%
22
21.5%
39
16.4%
9
20.3%
63
18.8%
228
Agree 38.5%
153
38.1%
61
45.9%
50
40.9%
74
34.5%
19
41.8%
130
40.1%
487
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
86
21.9%
35
20.2%
22
20.4%
37
23.6%
13
20.6%
64
21.2%
257
Disagree 19.1%
76
22.5%
36
10.1%
11
14.4%
26
25.5%
14
14.8%
46
17.2%
209
Disagree strongly 2.5%
10
3.1%
5
3.7%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
181
100.0%
55
100.0%
311

1213


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.1%
33
12.1%
16
19.8%
94
15.1%
24
24.2%
56
18.9%
223
Agree 37.4%
68
43.2%
57
39.2%
186
43.4%
69
42.0%
97
40.5%
477
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
32
21.2%
28
25.5%
121
18.2%
29
16.0%
37
20.9%
247
Disagree 21.4%
39
22.0%
29
13.5%
64
22.0%
35
15.2%
35
17.1%
202
Disagree strongly 5.5%
10
1.5%
2
2.1%
10
1.3%
2
2.6%
6
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
132
100.0%
475
100.0%
159
100.0%
231

1179


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.6%
181
16.8%
30
16.9%
20
18.9%
231
Agree 39.9%
368
40.2%
72
42.4%
50
40.2%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
191
24.6%
44
19.5%
23
21.1%
258
Disagree 17.0%
157
16.8%
30
18.6%
22
17.1%
209
Disagree strongly 2.8%
26
1.7%
3
2.5%
3
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
179
100.0%
118

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.7%
117
16.6%
49
15.0%
3
13.8%
35
22.5%
23
18.7%
227
Agree 42.4%
229
39.2%
116
25.0%
5
38.7%
98
38.2%
39
40.2%
487
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
105
24.7%
73
30.0%
6
21.7%
55
17.6%
18
21.2%
257
Disagree 14.3%
77
17.6%
52
25.0%
5
22.5%
57
17.6%
18
17.3%
209
Disagree strongly 2.2%
12
2.0%
6
5.0%
1
3.2%
8
3.9%
4
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
296
100.0%
20
100.0%
253
100.0%
102

1211


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.0%
108
18.9%
123
18.9%
231
Agree 37.1%
211
42.9%
279
40.2%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
106
23.3%
152
21.1%
258
Disagree 21.4%
122
13.4%
87
17.1%
209
Disagree strongly 3.9%
22
1.5%
10
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
651

1220

Bookmark and Share