General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRLDGOVT

Now we would like to ask a few questions about relations between America and other countries. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? For certain problems, like environmental pollution, international bodies should have the right to enforce solutions
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 164 14% 14% -1.4
Agree somewhat 564 48% 62% -.45
Neither agree nor disagree 232 19.7% 81.7% .49
Disagree somewhat 150 12.8% 94.5% 1.44
Disagree strongly 65 5.5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.8%
30
14.2%
45
12.0%
42
14.3%
31
14.0%
15
13.9%
163
Agree somewhat 48.6%
87
52.2%
166
46.4%
162
47.5%
103
40.2%
43
47.9%
561
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
42
19.8%
63
20.1%
70
15.7%
34
21.5%
23
19.8%
232
Disagree somewhat 7.8%
14
11.0%
35
14.9%
52
13.4%
29
18.7%
20
12.8%
150
Disagree strongly 3.4%
6
2.8%
9
6.6%
23
9.2%
20
5.6%
6
5.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
318
100.0%
349
100.0%
217
100.0%
107

1170


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.9%
66
19.7%
30
9.7%
10
10.7%
18
14.8%
8
10.0%
30
13.8%
162
Agree somewhat 53.5%
209
42.8%
65
52.4%
54
50.3%
85
38.9%
21
42.2%
127
47.9%
561
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
64
19.1%
29
24.3%
25
17.8%
30
22.2%
12
23.9%
72
19.8%
232
Disagree somewhat 10.2%
40
13.8%
21
8.7%
9
15.4%
26
14.8%
8
15.3%
46
12.8%
150
Disagree strongly 3.1%
12
4.6%
7
4.9%
5
5.9%
10
9.3%
5
8.6%
26
5.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
169
100.0%
54
100.0%
301

1170


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.6%
43
16.8%
22
10.4%
47
13.5%
21
10.1%
23
13.7%
156
Agree somewhat 54.3%
95
55.7%
73
51.8%
234
42.6%
66
34.2%
78
47.9%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
18
16.8%
22
24.1%
109
18.7%
29
21.1%
48
19.8%
226
Disagree somewhat 9.7%
17
9.9%
13
10.6%
48
16.1%
25
19.7%
45
13.0%
148
Disagree strongly 1.1%
2
0.8%
1
3.1%
14
9.0%
14
14.9%
34
5.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
452
100.0%
155
100.0%
228

1141


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
124
10.5%
18
19.5%
22
14.0%
164
Agree somewhat 47.7%
425
49.7%
85
47.8%
54
48.0%
564
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
168
21.6%
37
23.9%
27
19.7%
232
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
117
15.2%
26
6.2%
7
12.8%
150
Disagree strongly 6.4%
57
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
5.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
171
100.0%
113

1175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.0%
57
15.8%
45
20.0%
4
18.8%
46
9.6%
10
13.9%
162
Agree somewhat 42.4%
219
51.4%
146
55.0%
11
51.8%
127
55.8%
58
48.0%
561
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
114
19.4%
55
0.0%
0
18.4%
45
17.3%
18
19.8%
232
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
78
11.3%
32
20.0%
4
9.0%
22
12.5%
13
12.7%
149
Disagree strongly 9.3%
48
2.1%
6
5.0%
1
2.0%
5
4.8%
5
5.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
284
100.0%
20
100.0%
245
100.0%
104

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.8%
88
12.3%
76
14.0%
164
Agree somewhat 47.8%
266
48.1%
298
48.0%
564
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
85
23.7%
147
19.7%
232
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
77
11.8%
73
12.8%
150
Disagree strongly 7.2%
40
4.0%
25
5.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
619

1175

Bookmark and Share