General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORLAND

Now we would like to ask a few questions about relations between America and other countries. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Foreigners should not be allowed to buy land in America
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 103 8.4% 8.4% -2.08
Agree 186 15.3% 23.7% -1.2
Neither agree nor disagree 251 20.6% 44.3% -.31
Disagree 535 43.9% 88.2% .57
Disagree strongly 144 11.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.8%
15
6.0%
20
9.4%
33
11.2%
25
8.6%
10
8.5%
103
Agree 12.0%
23
14.8%
49
17.4%
61
13.8%
31
18.1%
21
15.2%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
39
23.2%
77
19.1%
67
18.3%
41
20.7%
24
20.4%
248
Disagree 41.1%
79
44.0%
146
43.7%
153
45.5%
102
46.6%
54
44.0%
534
Disagree strongly 18.8%
36
12.0%
40
10.3%
36
11.2%
25
6.0%
7
11.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
332
100.0%
350
100.0%
224
100.0%
116

1214


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.9%
28
8.1%
13
6.6%
7
11.0%
20
10.0%
6
9.7%
29
8.5%
103
Agree 16.6%
67
9.9%
16
18.9%
20
15.4%
28
8.3%
5
16.3%
49
15.3%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
95
15.5%
25
22.6%
24
16.5%
30
18.3%
11
21.0%
63
20.4%
248
Disagree 41.6%
168
47.8%
77
38.7%
41
45.6%
83
46.7%
28
45.3%
136
43.9%
533
Disagree strongly 11.4%
46
18.6%
30
13.2%
14
11.5%
21
16.7%
10
7.7%
23
11.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
182
100.0%
60
100.0%
300

1213


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.6%
10
7.5%
10
8.5%
40
7.3%
12
11.5%
26
8.3%
98
Agree 8.3%
15
13.4%
18
14.4%
68
18.9%
31
21.7%
49
15.4%
181
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
28
17.2%
23
24.5%
116
19.5%
32
20.4%
46
20.8%
245
Disagree 47.2%
85
51.5%
69
41.4%
196
42.7%
70
42.5%
96
43.8%
516
Disagree strongly 23.3%
42
10.4%
14
11.2%
53
11.6%
19
4.0%
9
11.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
134
100.0%
473
100.0%
164
100.0%
226

1177


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.7%
80
7.2%
13
8.5%
10
8.4%
103
Agree 15.9%
146
11.7%
21
16.1%
19
15.3%
186
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
190
18.9%
34
22.9%
27
20.6%
251
Disagree 43.4%
400
49.4%
89
39.0%
46
43.9%
535
Disagree strongly 11.4%
105
12.8%
23
13.6%
16
11.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
180
100.0%
118

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.4%
61
5.7%
17
5.0%
1
7.1%
18
4.7%
5
8.4%
102
Agree 14.6%
78
14.7%
44
20.0%
4
14.6%
37
20.6%
22
15.3%
185
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
102
20.1%
60
10.0%
2
25.3%
64
18.7%
20
20.5%
248
Disagree 46.2%
246
46.5%
139
40.0%
8
39.1%
99
38.3%
41
44.0%
533
Disagree strongly 8.6%
46
13.0%
39
25.0%
5
13.8%
35
17.8%
19
11.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
299
100.0%
20
100.0%
253
100.0%
107

1212


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.1%
46
8.7%
57
8.4%
103
Agree 16.1%
91
14.5%
95
15.3%
186
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
104
22.5%
147
20.6%
251
Disagree 45.8%
259
42.3%
276
43.9%
535
Disagree strongly 11.7%
66
11.9%
78
11.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
653

1219

Bookmark and Share