General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMTV

Now we would like to ask a few questions about relations between America and other countries. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? American television should give preference to American films and programs
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 70 5.8% 5.8% -2.02
Agree 286 23.5% 29.3% -1.08
Neither agree nor disagree 370 30.5% 59.8% -.13
Disagree 379 31.2% 90.9% .81
Disagree strongly 110 9.1% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.9%
11
3.3%
11
6.5%
23
6.8%
15
8.6%
10
5.8%
70
Agree 26.2%
49
20.1%
67
25.8%
91
18.6%
41
31.9%
37
23.6%
285
Neither agree nor disagree 29.9%
56
36.5%
122
28.3%
100
30.0%
66
21.6%
25
30.5%
369
Disagree 28.9%
54
30.5%
102
30.3%
107
35.0%
77
31.0%
36
31.1%
376
Disagree strongly 9.1%
17
9.6%
32
9.1%
32
9.5%
21
6.9%
8
9.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
334
100.0%
353
100.0%
220
100.0%
116

1210


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.2%
17
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
9.5%
17
8.9%
5
7.8%
24
5.7%
69
Agree 20.9%
84
20.5%
33
22.4%
24
22.9%
41
19.6%
11
29.7%
91
23.5%
284
Neither agree nor disagree 28.9%
116
31.7%
51
36.4%
39
31.8%
57
35.7%
20
28.1%
86
30.5%
369
Disagree 32.9%
132
34.2%
55
29.0%
31
30.7%
55
28.6%
16
29.1%
89
31.2%
378
Disagree strongly 13.0%
52
11.2%
18
10.3%
11
5.0%
9
7.1%
4
5.2%
16
9.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
179
100.0%
56
100.0%
306

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.3%
6
3.7%
5
7.3%
34
3.7%
6
7.9%
18
5.9%
69
Agree 23.6%
43
15.7%
21
22.0%
103
20.2%
33
32.6%
74
23.3%
274
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
34
29.1%
39
34.0%
159
31.9%
52
30.8%
70
30.2%
354
Disagree 30.8%
56
41.0%
55
30.1%
141
38.7%
63
22.9%
52
31.3%
367
Disagree strongly 23.6%
43
10.4%
14
6.6%
31
5.5%
9
5.7%
13
9.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
134
100.0%
468
100.0%
163
100.0%
227

1174


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.7%
52
6.2%
11
5.8%
7
5.8%
70
Agree 20.9%
192
39.0%
69
20.8%
25
23.5%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 31.6%
290
26.0%
46
28.3%
34
30.5%
370
Disagree 31.6%
290
26.0%
46
35.8%
43
31.2%
379
Disagree strongly 10.2%
94
2.8%
5
9.2%
11
9.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
177
100.0%
120

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.3%
44
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
2.8%
3
5.6%
68
Agree 28.3%
151
21.1%
62
15.0%
3
16.1%
41
25.5%
27
23.5%
284
Neither agree nor disagree 30.8%
164
31.6%
93
30.0%
6
29.9%
76
28.3%
30
30.6%
369
Disagree 28.5%
152
32.3%
95
25.0%
5
35.4%
90
32.1%
34
31.2%
376
Disagree strongly 4.1%
22
11.2%
33
30.0%
6
14.6%
37
11.3%
12
9.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
294
100.0%
20
100.0%
254
100.0%
106

1207


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.7%
32
5.8%
38
5.8%
70
Agree 22.5%
127
24.4%
159
23.5%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 28.2%
159
32.4%
211
30.5%
370
Disagree 31.9%
180
30.6%
199
31.2%
379
Disagree strongly 11.7%
66
6.8%
44
9.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
651

1215

Bookmark and Share