General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MINCULT

Now we would like to ask a few questions about minorities in America. How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Ethnic minorities should be given government assistance to preserve their customs and traditions
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 13 1.1% 1.1% -2.67
Agree 189 15.5% 16.6% -1.66
Neither agree nor disagree 245 20.1% 36.7% -.65
Disagree 537 44.1% 80.7% .35
Disagree strongly 235 19.3% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.2%
4
1.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Agree 25.8%
48
17.6%
58
12.8%
46
9.7%
22
12.5%
14
15.5%
188
Neither agree nor disagree 30.6%
57
25.2%
83
16.9%
61
11.1%
25
15.2%
17
20.0%
243
Disagree 26.9%
50
37.6%
124
47.8%
172
58.0%
131
52.7%
59
44.2%
536
Disagree strongly 14.5%
27
18.2%
60
21.7%
78
20.8%
47
19.6%
22
19.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
360
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

1214


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.3%
5
1.9%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
13
Agree 18.5%
74
10.5%
17
13.9%
15
18.8%
34
8.9%
5
14.3%
44
15.6%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
79
22.8%
37
25.0%
27
14.9%
27
17.9%
10
20.5%
63
20.0%
243
Disagree 41.1%
164
47.5%
77
43.5%
47
45.9%
83
51.8%
29
43.6%
134
44.0%
534
Disagree strongly 19.3%
77
17.3%
28
16.7%
18
19.3%
35
21.4%
12
20.8%
64
19.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
162
100.0%
108
100.0%
181
100.0%
56
100.0%
307

1213


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.3%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Agree 21.4%
39
19.9%
27
15.0%
70
13.6%
22
7.3%
17
14.8%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
48
21.3%
29
23.3%
109
12.3%
20
12.9%
30
20.0%
236
Disagree 39.6%
72
45.6%
62
44.4%
208
53.7%
87
43.5%
101
44.9%
530
Disagree strongly 11.0%
20
11.8%
16
16.0%
75
19.8%
32
36.2%
84
19.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
136
100.0%
468
100.0%
162
100.0%
232

1180


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
1.1%
13
Agree 11.1%
103
30.7%
54
27.4%
32
15.5%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
178
19.9%
35
27.4%
32
20.1%
245
Disagree 45.9%
425
39.8%
70
35.9%
42
44.1%
537
Disagree strongly 22.8%
211
9.7%
17
6.0%
7
19.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
176
100.0%
117

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.4%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
2
1.1%
13
Agree 12.9%
69
12.7%
38
19.0%
4
19.4%
49
26.4%
28
15.5%
188
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
90
23.4%
70
4.8%
1
24.5%
62
17.9%
19
20.0%
242
Disagree 46.3%
247
45.5%
136
71.4%
15
38.7%
98
36.8%
39
44.1%
535
Disagree strongly 23.5%
125
16.7%
50
4.8%
1
15.8%
40
17.0%
18
19.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
299
100.0%
21
100.0%
253
100.0%
106

1212


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.7%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
Agree 14.6%
83
16.3%
106
15.5%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
114
20.1%
131
20.1%
245
Disagree 43.8%
249
44.2%
288
44.1%
537
Disagree strongly 20.8%
118
18.0%
117
19.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
651

1219

Bookmark and Share