General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMCRIME

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By 'Immigrants' we mean people who come to settle in America.) How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Immigrants increase crime rates
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 50 4.1% 4.1% -2.35
Agree 202 16.5% 20.6% -1.37
Neither agree nor disagree 311 25.4% 46% -.4
Disagree 519 42.4% 88.4% .58
Disagree strongly 142 11.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.2%
6
2.1%
7
5.4%
19
5.0%
11
6.0%
7
4.1%
50
Agree 14.8%
28
14.0%
47
15.8%
56
20.3%
45
21.6%
25
16.5%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
50
26.2%
88
25.6%
91
23.9%
53
23.3%
27
25.4%
309
Disagree 37.0%
70
46.7%
157
42.8%
152
41.0%
91
41.4%
48
42.5%
518
Disagree strongly 18.5%
35
11.0%
37
10.4%
37
9.9%
22
7.8%
9
11.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
336
100.0%
355
100.0%
222
100.0%
116

1218


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.4%
18
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
4.5%
8
3.4%
2
5.5%
17
4.0%
49
Agree 15.2%
62
16.8%
27
15.2%
16
16.2%
29
15.3%
9
19.2%
59
16.6%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
93
28.0%
45
31.4%
33
25.1%
45
28.8%
17
24.1%
74
25.2%
307
Disagree 44.5%
181
39.1%
63
43.8%
46
40.8%
73
44.1%
26
42.0%
129
42.5%
518
Disagree strongly 13.0%
53
14.3%
23
8.6%
9
13.4%
24
8.5%
5
9.1%
28
11.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
179
100.0%
59
100.0%
307

1218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.3%
8
0.8%
1
2.3%
11
4.9%
8
9.3%
21
4.1%
49
Agree 11.8%
22
13.5%
18
14.1%
67
19.8%
32
23.8%
54
16.3%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
32
28.6%
38
27.6%
131
25.9%
42
26.9%
61
25.7%
304
Disagree 46.2%
86
39.1%
52
45.9%
218
38.9%
63
35.7%
81
42.3%
500
Disagree strongly 20.4%
38
18.0%
24
10.1%
48
10.5%
17
4.4%
10
11.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
133
100.0%
475
100.0%
162
100.0%
227

1183


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.6%
42
2.8%
5
2.4%
3
4.1%
50
Agree 16.5%
152
16.4%
29
16.8%
21
16.5%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
247
23.2%
41
18.4%
23
25.4%
311
Disagree 41.6%
384
44.6%
79
44.8%
56
42.4%
519
Disagree strongly 10.5%
97
13.0%
23
17.6%
22
11.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
177
100.0%
125

1224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.2%
22
3.0%
9
9.5%
2
3.5%
9
6.7%
7
4.0%
49
Agree 20.2%
107
14.8%
45
0.0%
0
12.2%
31
17.1%
18
16.5%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
146
23.0%
70
23.8%
5
26.3%
67
18.1%
19
25.2%
307
Disagree 40.2%
213
43.6%
133
42.9%
9
44.7%
114
46.7%
49
42.6%
518
Disagree strongly 7.9%
42
15.7%
48
23.8%
5
13.3%
34
11.4%
12
11.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
305
100.0%
21
100.0%
255
100.0%
105

1216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.4%
31
2.9%
19
4.1%
50
Agree 17.0%
97
16.1%
105
16.5%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
141
26.0%
170
25.4%
311
Disagree 40.8%
233
43.8%
286
42.4%
519
Disagree strongly 12.1%
69
11.2%
73
11.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
653

1224

Bookmark and Share