General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMJOBS

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By 'Immigrants' we mean people who come to settle in America.) How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Immigrants take jobs away from people who were born in America
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 94 7.6% 7.6% -1.87
Agree 349 28.2% 35.8% -.96
Neither agree nor disagree 271 21.9% 57.6% -.06
Disagree 438 35.4% 93% .85
Disagree strongly 87 7% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.7%
14
6.7%
23
9.4%
34
6.6%
15
6.0%
7
7.5%
93
Agree 23.5%
43
27.3%
94
30.6%
111
26.9%
61
33.6%
39
28.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
49
20.3%
70
21.8%
79
22.5%
51
16.4%
19
21.7%
268
Disagree 32.8%
60
38.7%
133
31.1%
113
36.6%
83
42.2%
49
35.5%
438
Disagree strongly 9.3%
17
7.0%
24
7.2%
26
7.5%
17
1.7%
2
7.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
344
100.0%
363
100.0%
227
100.0%
116

1233


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.6%
35
6.1%
10
3.7%
4
10.4%
19
1.7%
1
7.7%
24
7.5%
93
Agree 28.4%
116
28.7%
47
32.4%
35
27.5%
50
22.4%
13
27.9%
87
28.2%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
88
22.6%
37
25.0%
27
23.6%
43
22.4%
13
18.9%
59
21.7%
267
Disagree 34.0%
139
36.0%
59
29.6%
32
33.0%
60
50.0%
29
38.1%
119
35.5%
438
Disagree strongly 7.6%
31
6.7%
11
9.3%
10
5.5%
10
3.4%
2
7.4%
23
7.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
164
100.0%
108
100.0%
182
100.0%
58
100.0%
312

1233


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.6%
16
5.9%
8
7.1%
34
7.3%
12
8.7%
20
7.5%
90
Agree 19.9%
37
25.7%
35
29.6%
141
28.7%
47
32.5%
75
28.1%
335
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
35
24.3%
33
24.7%
118
16.5%
27
22.9%
53
22.3%
266
Disagree 40.9%
76
38.2%
52
32.3%
154
41.5%
68
30.7%
71
35.3%
421
Disagree strongly 11.8%
22
5.9%
8
6.3%
30
6.1%
10
5.2%
12
6.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
136
100.0%
477
100.0%
164
100.0%
231

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.9%
64
14.9%
27
2.3%
3
7.6%
94
Agree 28.8%
268
30.4%
55
20.2%
26
28.2%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
210
20.4%
37
18.6%
24
21.9%
271
Disagree 34.9%
324
30.4%
55
45.7%
59
35.4%
438
Disagree strongly 6.8%
63
3.9%
7
13.2%
17
7.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
181
100.0%
129

1239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.3%
50
6.2%
19
5.0%
1
5.4%
14
6.5%
7
7.4%
91
Agree 31.2%
167
24.8%
76
15.0%
3
28.8%
75
25.0%
27
28.3%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
128
18.6%
57
10.0%
2
21.9%
57
22.2%
24
21.8%
268
Disagree 31.2%
167
40.1%
123
60.0%
12
35.4%
92
39.8%
43
35.5%
437
Disagree strongly 4.5%
24
10.4%
32
10.0%
2
8.5%
22
6.5%
7
7.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
307
100.0%
20
100.0%
260
100.0%
108

1231


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.1%
35
8.9%
59
7.6%
94
Agree 30.3%
175
26.3%
174
28.2%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
122
22.5%
149
21.9%
271
Disagree 33.6%
194
36.9%
244
35.4%
438
Disagree strongly 9.0%
52
5.3%
35
7.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
661

1239

Bookmark and Share