General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMIDEAS

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By 'Immigrants' we mean people who come to settle in America.) How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Immigrants make America more open to new ideas and cultures
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 140 11.3% 11.3% -1.55
Agree 673 54.4% 65.7% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 267 21.6% 87.3% .71
Disagree 136 11% 98.3% 1.84
Disagree strongly 21 1.7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.1%
31
10.6%
36
10.9%
39
11.9%
27
5.3%
6
11.3%
139
Agree 53.6%
103
56.3%
192
52.9%
189
52.4%
119
58.8%
67
54.4%
670
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
37
23.2%
79
23.8%
85
20.3%
46
15.8%
18
21.5%
265
Disagree 8.3%
16
9.4%
32
10.6%
38
13.7%
31
16.7%
19
11.0%
136
Disagree strongly 2.6%
5
0.6%
2
1.7%
6
1.8%
4
3.5%
4
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
341
100.0%
357
100.0%
227
100.0%
114

1231


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.9%
52
13.6%
22
11.9%
13
10.4%
19
6.9%
4
9.5%
30
11.4%
140
Agree 55.3%
223
53.7%
87
59.6%
65
49.2%
90
56.9%
33
54.4%
172
54.4%
670
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
85
21.6%
35
22.0%
24
20.8%
38
24.1%
14
21.5%
68
21.4%
264
Disagree 8.4%
34
10.5%
17
6.4%
7
16.9%
31
12.1%
7
12.7%
40
11.0%
136
Disagree strongly 2.2%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
183
100.0%
58
100.0%
316

1231


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.1%
34
14.8%
20
9.0%
43
9.6%
16
8.2%
19
11.0%
132
Agree 57.4%
108
52.6%
71
53.0%
253
60.8%
101
52.4%
121
54.6%
654
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
27
20.7%
28
25.2%
120
19.9%
33
21.2%
49
21.5%
257
Disagree 9.0%
17
9.6%
13
11.1%
53
9.0%
15
15.2%
35
11.1%
133
Disagree strongly 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
8
0.6%
1
3.0%
7
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
135
100.0%
477
100.0%
166
100.0%
231

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.8%
91
7.2%
13
28.6%
36
11.3%
140
Agree 56.0%
521
50.3%
91
48.4%
61
54.4%
673
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
205
24.9%
45
13.5%
17
21.6%
267
Disagree 10.4%
97
15.5%
28
8.7%
11
11.0%
136
Disagree strongly 1.7%
16
2.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
181
100.0%
126

1237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.7%
41
14.3%
44
14.3%
3
14.7%
38
13.0%
14
11.4%
140
Agree 50.4%
269
57.0%
175
61.9%
13
57.9%
150
56.5%
61
54.4%
668
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
138
16.9%
52
9.5%
2
19.3%
50
20.4%
22
21.5%
264
Disagree 13.9%
74
10.4%
32
14.3%
3
6.2%
16
10.2%
11
11.1%
136
Disagree strongly 2.2%
12
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
307
100.0%
21
100.0%
259
100.0%
108

1229


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.7%
85
8.3%
55
11.3%
140
Agree 54.8%
316
54.1%
357
54.4%
673
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
99
25.5%
168
21.6%
267
Disagree 11.1%
64
10.9%
72
11.0%
136
Disagree strongly 2.3%
13
1.2%
8
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
660

1237

Bookmark and Share