General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By 'Immigrants' we mean people who come to settle in America.) Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be...
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 121 4.8% 4.8% -2.29
Increased a little 250 9.9% 14.8% -1.37
Remain the same as it is 987 39.3% 54% -.45
Reduced a little 599 23.8% 77.9% .47
Reduced a lot 556 22.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.3%
18
6.8%
46
3.3%
24
4.9%
26
3.1%
7
4.8%
121
Increased a little 14.0%
48
8.4%
57
8.6%
62
11.1%
59
10.1%
23
10.0%
249
Remain the same as it is 42.1%
144
44.4%
300
37.9%
274
33.2%
177
38.6%
88
39.3%
983
Reduced a little 23.7%
81
21.6%
146
25.7%
186
26.6%
142
17.5%
40
23.8%
595
Reduced a lot 14.9%
51
18.7%
126
24.5%
177
24.2%
129
30.7%
70
22.1%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
675
100.0%
723
100.0%
533
100.0%
228

2501


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.0%
41
4.5%
15
4.2%
11
4.9%
18
5.0%
5
4.8%
30
4.8%
120
Increased a little 10.5%
86
11.7%
39
6.5%
17
10.1%
37
10.0%
10
9.7%
61
10.0%
250
Remain the same as it is 38.8%
317
36.7%
122
42.4%
111
40.5%
149
42.0%
42
38.6%
243
39.3%
984
Reduced a little 23.9%
195
24.7%
82
25.2%
66
21.7%
80
22.0%
22
24.5%
154
23.9%
599
Reduced a lot 21.7%
177
22.3%
74
21.8%
57
22.8%
84
21.0%
21
22.4%
141
22.1%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
332
100.0%
262
100.0%
368
100.0%
100
100.0%
629

2507


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 11.1%
44
4.1%
12
3.0%
29
2.1%
7
4.5%
21
4.6%
113
Increased a little 17.6%
70
17.1%
50
7.7%
75
9.8%
32
4.1%
19
10.0%
246
Remain the same as it is 42.2%
168
36.0%
105
43.7%
425
38.3%
125
31.1%
145
39.4%
968
Reduced a little 17.6%
70
29.8%
87
22.8%
222
26.7%
87
26.0%
121
23.9%
587
Reduced a lot 11.6%
46
13.0%
38
22.7%
221
23.0%
75
34.3%
160
22.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
292
100.0%
972
100.0%
326
100.0%
466

2454


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.4%
65
8.0%
32
11.4%
24
4.8%
121
Increased a little 9.4%
178
10.2%
41
14.7%
31
9.9%
250
Remain the same as it is 37.5%
712
41.8%
168
50.7%
107
39.3%
987
Reduced a little 24.9%
474
24.4%
98
12.8%
27
23.8%
599
Reduced a lot 24.8%
471
15.7%
63
10.4%
22
22.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1900
100.0%
402
100.0%
211

2513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.8%
45
5.5%
32
17.6%
6
4.3%
22
7.3%
15
4.8%
120
Increased a little 8.0%
94
9.0%
52
11.8%
4
14.8%
76
11.7%
24
10.0%
250
Remain the same as it is 37.1%
434
40.7%
236
52.9%
18
41.2%
211
40.3%
83
39.2%
982
Reduced a little 25.6%
300
24.7%
143
11.8%
4
21.7%
111
18.9%
39
23.9%
597
Reduced a lot 25.4%
297
20.2%
117
5.9%
2
18.0%
92
21.8%
45
22.1%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
580
100.0%
34
100.0%
512
100.0%
206

2502


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.5%
50
5.1%
71
4.8%
121
Increased a little 11.3%
126
8.9%
124
9.9%
250
Remain the same as it is 38.9%
435
39.6%
552
39.3%
987
Reduced a little 22.5%
251
24.9%
348
23.8%
599
Reduced a lot 22.9%
256
21.5%
300
22.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
1395

2513

Bookmark and Share