General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CITIZEN

Are you a citizen of America?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1186 93.4% 93.4% -.27
No 84 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
183
86.4%
299
95.1%
350
97.4%
228
99.2%
120
93.4%
1180
No 6.2%
12
13.6%
47
4.9%
18
2.6%
6
0.8%
1
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
346
100.0%
368
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

1264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
395
94.6%
157
96.4%
106
92.0%
172
90.0%
54
91.6%
295
93.3%
1179
No 5.5%
23
5.4%
9
3.6%
4
8.0%
15
10.0%
6
8.4%
27
6.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
60
100.0%
322

1263


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
175
96.4%
132
92.8%
454
91.7%
154
97.1%
232
93.9%
1147
No 7.4%
14
3.6%
5
7.2%
35
8.3%
14
2.9%
7
6.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
489
100.0%
168
100.0%
239

1222


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
916
94.6%
176
71.8%
94
93.4%
1186
No 3.9%
37
5.4%
10
28.2%
37
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
532
86.4%
273
100.0%
21
95.8%
252
91.7%
99
93.3%
1177
No 3.8%
21
13.6%
43
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
8.3%
9
6.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
316
100.0%
21
100.0%
263
100.0%
108

1261


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.7%
549
93.1%
637
93.4%
1186
No 6.3%
37
6.9%
47
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
684

1270

Bookmark and Share