General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARCIT

At the time of your birth, were both, one or neither of your parents citizens of America?
  1) Both were citizens of America
  2) Only father was a citizen of America
  3) Only mother was a citizen of America
  4) Neither parent was a citizen of America

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both were citizens of America 1048 82.9% 82.9% -.44
Only father was a citizen of America 29 2.3% 85.2% .52
Only mother was a citizen of America 13 1% 86.2% 1.47
Neither parent was a citizen of America 174 13.8% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 81.0%
158
77.5%
268
82.8%
304
90.6%
211
86.4%
102
82.8%
1043
Only father was a citizen of America 3.1%
6
1.7%
6
3.8%
14
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
2.3%
29
Only mother was a citizen of America 3.6%
7
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
13
Neither parent was a citizen of America 12.3%
24
20.2%
70
12.5%
46
9.0%
21
11.0%
13
13.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
346
100.0%
367
100.0%
233
100.0%
118

1259


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 84.1%
348
83.0%
137
87.3%
96
81.8%
153
78.3%
47
81.1%
261
82.8%
1042
Only father was a citizen of America 2.2%
9
2.4%
4
1.8%
2
2.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.8%
9
2.3%
29
Only mother was a citizen of America 1.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
13
Neither parent was a citizen of America 12.3%
51
13.9%
23
10.9%
12
13.9%
26
20.0%
12
15.5%
50
13.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
165
100.0%
110
100.0%
187
100.0%
60
100.0%
322

1258


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 84.7%
160
81.5%
110
80.7%
393
82.1%
138
89.0%
211
83.2%
1012
Only father was a citizen of America 2.1%
4
1.5%
2
3.3%
16
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
2.4%
29
Only mother was a citizen of America 1.6%
3
3.0%
4
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
Neither parent was a citizen of America 11.6%
22
14.1%
19
15.4%
75
15.5%
26
8.4%
20
13.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
135
100.0%
487
100.0%
168
100.0%
237

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 87.8%
831
88.2%
164
40.5%
53
82.9%
1048
Only father was a citizen of America 2.0%
19
1.1%
2
6.1%
8
2.3%
29
Only mother was a citizen of America 0.8%
8
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.0%
13
Neither parent was a citizen of America 9.4%
89
9.7%
18
51.1%
67
13.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
186
100.0%
131

1264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 91.8%
506
67.0%
211
85.7%
18
85.1%
222
76.9%
83
82.8%
1040
Only father was a citizen of America 1.1%
6
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.8%
3
2.3%
29
Only mother was a citizen of America 0.4%
2
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
13
Neither parent was a citizen of America 6.7%
37
26.7%
84
14.3%
3
11.1%
29
19.4%
21
13.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
261
100.0%
108

1256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 82.7%
482
83.1%
566
82.9%
1048
Only father was a citizen of America 1.9%
11
2.6%
18
2.3%
29
Only mother was a citizen of America 1.2%
7
0.9%
6
1.0%
13
Neither parent was a citizen of America 14.2%
83
13.4%
91
13.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
681

1264

Bookmark and Share