General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LESSPRD

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? I am often less proud of America than I would like to be
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree or agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 74 6% 6% -1.89
Agree 400 32.4% 38.4% -.95
Neither disagree or agree 259 21% 59.4% -.02
Disagree 428 34.7% 94.2% .92
Strongly disagree 72 5.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
17
3.3%
11
7.0%
25
4.8%
11
8.0%
9
5.9%
73
Agree 28.6%
55
28.4%
95
30.1%
108
44.5%
102
33.6%
38
32.4%
398
Neither disagree or agree 26.0%
50
26.9%
90
18.9%
68
12.7%
29
18.6%
21
21.0%
258
Disagree 29.2%
56
36.7%
123
37.6%
135
32.3%
74
34.5%
39
34.8%
427
Strongly disagree 7.3%
14
4.8%
16
6.4%
23
5.7%
13
5.3%
6
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
335
100.0%
359
100.0%
229
100.0%
113

1228


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
30
4.9%
8
4.6%
5
5.5%
10
1.9%
1
6.4%
20
6.0%
74
Agree 34.8%
143
35.2%
57
32.4%
35
28.2%
51
29.6%
16
31.4%
98
32.6%
400
Neither disagree or agree 22.4%
92
21.0%
34
19.4%
21
18.8%
34
22.2%
12
20.5%
64
20.9%
257
Disagree 29.9%
123
31.5%
51
36.1%
39
41.4%
75
46.3%
25
35.9%
112
34.6%
425
Strongly disagree 5.6%
23
7.4%
12
7.4%
8
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
18
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
162
100.0%
108
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
312

1228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
21
3.0%
4
4.9%
23
2.4%
4
8.7%
20
6.0%
72
Agree 37.6%
70
39.3%
53
27.6%
131
29.1%
48
34.6%
80
32.1%
382
Neither disagree or agree 19.9%
37
23.0%
31
22.6%
107
23.0%
38
15.6%
36
20.9%
249
Disagree 26.9%
50
31.1%
42
39.0%
185
37.0%
61
34.2%
79
35.0%
417
Strongly disagree 4.3%
8
3.7%
5
5.9%
28
8.5%
14
6.9%
16
6.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
135
100.0%
474
100.0%
165
100.0%
231

1191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
61
4.6%
8
4.1%
5
6.0%
74
Agree 33.8%
316
26.9%
47
30.1%
37
32.4%
400
Neither disagree or agree 20.4%
191
24.0%
42
21.1%
26
21.0%
259
Disagree 33.2%
310
40.6%
71
38.2%
47
34.7%
428
Strongly disagree 6.1%
57
4.0%
7
6.5%
8
5.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
175
100.0%
123

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
31
4.9%
15
4.8%
1
8.9%
23
3.8%
4
6.0%
74
Agree 32.3%
173
28.7%
88
42.9%
9
34.6%
89
36.8%
39
32.5%
398
Neither disagree or agree 20.7%
111
18.9%
58
9.5%
2
25.3%
65
20.8%
22
21.0%
258
Disagree 35.7%
191
39.4%
121
42.9%
9
26.1%
67
34.0%
36
34.6%
424
Strongly disagree 5.4%
29
8.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.1%
13
4.7%
5
5.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
307
100.0%
21
100.0%
257
100.0%
106

1226


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
42
4.8%
32
6.0%
74
Agree 32.9%
188
32.1%
212
32.4%
400
Neither disagree or agree 20.5%
117
21.5%
142
21.0%
259
Disagree 32.9%
188
36.3%
240
34.7%
428
Strongly disagree 6.5%
37
5.3%
35
5.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
661

1233

Bookmark and Share