General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTLINCS

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Large international companies are doing more and more damage to local businesses in America
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree or agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 217 18% 18% -1.39
Agree 568 47.2% 65.3% -.33
Neither disagree or agree 269 22.4% 87.6% .74
Disagree 132 11% 98.6% 1.81
Strongly disagree 17 1.4% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
38
15.3%
50
20.9%
74
19.1%
43
10.0%
11
18.0%
216
Agree 44.2%
80
50.8%
166
43.8%
155
49.3%
111
50.0%
55
47.4%
567
Neither disagree or agree 24.9%
45
22.3%
73
21.5%
76
19.6%
44
24.5%
27
22.1%
265
Disagree 7.2%
13
11.3%
37
11.6%
41
11.1%
25
14.5%
16
11.0%
132
Strongly disagree 2.8%
5
0.3%
1
2.3%
8
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
327
100.0%
354
100.0%
225
100.0%
110

1197


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
80
19.0%
30
18.9%
20
16.2%
29
10.7%
6
16.6%
51
18.0%
216
Agree 42.6%
166
45.6%
72
49.1%
52
53.1%
95
41.1%
23
50.6%
156
47.1%
564
Neither disagree or agree 24.4%
95
21.5%
34
23.6%
25
19.0%
34
28.6%
16
20.8%
64
22.4%
268
Disagree 11.3%
44
12.7%
20
7.5%
8
11.2%
20
17.9%
10
9.7%
30
11.0%
132
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
7
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
179
100.0%
56
100.0%
308

1197


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
56
16.9%
22
13.9%
64
15.6%
26
17.8%
41
17.9%
209
Agree 37.2%
67
53.1%
69
48.6%
224
46.1%
77
49.1%
113
47.1%
550
Neither disagree or agree 18.3%
33
22.3%
29
26.5%
122
22.8%
38
17.4%
40
22.4%
262
Disagree 12.8%
23
6.9%
9
10.6%
49
13.2%
22
12.2%
28
11.2%
131
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
2.4%
4
3.5%
8
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
130
100.0%
461
100.0%
167
100.0%
230

1168


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
177
14.2%
25
13.2%
15
18.0%
217
Agree 46.7%
426
50.0%
88
47.4%
54
47.2%
568
Neither disagree or agree 21.5%
196
26.7%
47
22.8%
26
22.4%
269
Disagree 11.3%
103
8.0%
14
13.2%
15
11.0%
132
Strongly disagree 1.2%
11
1.1%
2
3.5%
4
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
176
100.0%
114

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
98
16.0%
47
30.0%
6
20.2%
50
13.6%
14
18.0%
215
Agree 49.4%
262
48.3%
142
50.0%
10
40.5%
100
48.5%
50
47.2%
564
Neither disagree or agree 20.4%
108
22.8%
67
10.0%
2
26.3%
65
24.3%
25
22.4%
267
Disagree 10.2%
54
11.2%
33
10.0%
2
12.1%
30
12.6%
13
11.1%
132
Strongly disagree 1.5%
8
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
294
100.0%
20
100.0%
247
100.0%
103

1194


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
117
15.6%
100
18.0%
217
Agree 46.6%
262
47.7%
306
47.2%
568
Neither disagree or agree 18.9%
106
25.4%
163
22.4%
269
Disagree 12.3%
69
9.8%
63
11.0%
132
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
1.4%
9
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
641

1203

Bookmark and Share