General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 1447 37.7% 37.7% -1.15
Same state, different city 958 24.9% 62.6% 0
Different state 1437 37.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Same state, same city 52.3%
270
39.6%
417
35.1%
381
32.9%
272
29.6%
99
37.7%
1439
Same state, different city 20.5%
106
25.1%
265
26.6%
289
25.2%
208
24.8%
83
24.9%
951
Different state 27.1%
140
35.3%
372
38.4%
417
41.9%
346
45.7%
153
37.4%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Same state, same city 37.2%
471
37.9%
191
41.0%
159
38.4%
215
33.7%
58
36.8%
345
37.6%
1439
Same state, different city 26.1%
330
26.2%
132
23.7%
92
26.8%
150
22.1%
38
22.8%
214
25.0%
956
Different state 36.7%
464
35.9%
181
35.3%
137
34.8%
195
44.2%
76
40.3%
378
37.4%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Same state, same city 34.8%
217
32.0%
137
40.3%
588
39.0%
193
36.4%
261
37.5%
1396
Same state, different city 25.3%
158
27.6%
118
25.5%
372
22.6%
112
24.7%
177
25.2%
937
Different state 39.9%
249
40.4%
173
34.2%
498
38.4%
190
39.0%
280
37.3%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 36.0%
1047
49.1%
287
32.6%
113
37.7%
1447
Same state, different city 27.6%
804
17.9%
105
14.1%
49
24.9%
958
Different state 36.4%
1059
33.0%
193
53.3%
185
37.4%
1437
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 39.0%
686
35.9%
316
33.3%
21
38.7%
306
33.5%
110
37.7%
1439
Same state, different city 26.1%
459
23.6%
208
23.8%
15
25.3%
200
22.0%
72
25.0%
954
Different state 34.9%
613
40.5%
356
42.9%
27
36.0%
285
44.5%
146
37.4%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 38.7%
664
36.8%
783
37.7%
1447
Same state, different city 23.7%
406
26.0%
552
24.9%
958
Different state 37.6%
645
37.2%
792
37.4%
1437
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share