General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FREETRDE

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Free trade leads to better products becoming available in America
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 105 8.9% 8.9% -1.63
Agree 582 49.5% 58.5% -.55
Neither agree nor disagree 305 26% 84.4% .52
Disagree 146 12.4% 96.9% 1.6
Strongly disagree 37 3.1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
24
5.6%
18
11.6%
41
7.5%
16
4.9%
5
8.9%
104
Agree 45.7%
80
53.4%
173
44.4%
157
51.4%
110
58.8%
60
49.6%
580
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
53
27.5%
89
24.9%
88
24.8%
53
19.6%
20
25.9%
303
Disagree 7.4%
13
10.2%
33
15.8%
56
14.5%
31
12.7%
13
12.5%
146
Strongly disagree 2.9%
5
3.4%
11
3.4%
12
1.9%
4
3.9%
4
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
324
100.0%
354
100.0%
214
100.0%
102

1169


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
36
8.4%
13
5.9%
6
8.5%
15
11.5%
6
9.8%
29
9.0%
105
Agree 47.8%
185
49.0%
76
50.0%
51
51.1%
90
53.8%
28
50.8%
151
49.7%
581
Neither agree nor disagree 27.1%
105
28.4%
44
24.5%
25
26.1%
46
21.2%
11
23.2%
69
25.7%
300
Disagree 11.1%
43
12.3%
19
17.6%
18
12.5%
22
11.5%
6
12.8%
38
12.5%
146
Strongly disagree 4.7%
18
1.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
3.4%
10
3.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
155
100.0%
102
100.0%
176
100.0%
52
100.0%
297

1169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
17
9.2%
12
5.3%
24
11.9%
19
13.6%
30
9.0%
102
Agree 43.7%
76
51.1%
67
49.9%
226
53.8%
86
49.8%
110
49.6%
565
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
44
23.7%
31
30.7%
139
18.8%
30
22.6%
50
25.8%
294
Disagree 14.9%
26
13.0%
17
12.4%
56
13.1%
21
10.4%
23
12.6%
143
Strongly disagree 6.3%
11
3.1%
4
1.8%
8
2.5%
4
3.6%
8
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
131
100.0%
453
100.0%
160
100.0%
221

1139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
88
5.3%
9
7.0%
8
8.9%
105
Agree 50.1%
446
44.7%
76
52.2%
60
49.5%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
220
31.8%
54
27.0%
31
26.0%
305
Disagree 11.6%
103
16.5%
28
13.0%
15
12.4%
146
Strongly disagree 3.7%
33
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
170
100.0%
115

1175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
34
9.9%
29
25.0%
5
11.8%
29
8.1%
8
9.0%
105
Agree 51.3%
262
53.4%
156
40.0%
8
43.9%
108
48.5%
48
49.8%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
137
22.3%
65
10.0%
2
29.7%
73
22.2%
22
25.6%
299
Disagree 13.1%
67
11.3%
33
15.0%
3
10.6%
26
17.2%
17
12.5%
146
Strongly disagree 2.2%
11
3.1%
9
10.0%
2
4.1%
10
4.0%
4
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
292
100.0%
20
100.0%
246
100.0%
99

1168


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
68
6.0%
37
8.9%
105
Agree 48.8%
273
50.2%
309
49.5%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
125
29.2%
180
26.0%
305
Disagree 12.0%
67
12.8%
79
12.4%
146
Strongly disagree 4.7%
26
1.8%
11
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
616

1175

Bookmark and Share