General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POWRORGS

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? International organizations are taking away too much power from the American government
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree or agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 6.6% 6.6% -1.98
Agree 322 28.1% 34.7% -.97
Neither disagree or agree 351 30.7% 65.3% .04
Disagree 362 31.6% 96.9% 1.04
Strongly disagree 35 3.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
7
4.8%
15
7.0%
24
9.2%
19
8.8%
9
6.5%
74
Agree 19.3%
34
21.8%
68
33.4%
115
29.1%
60
43.1%
44
28.2%
321
Neither disagree or agree 41.5%
73
35.9%
112
25.6%
88
25.7%
53
23.5%
24
30.7%
350
Disagree 30.1%
53
34.6%
108
31.4%
108
32.5%
67
23.5%
24
31.6%
360
Strongly disagree 5.1%
9
2.9%
9
2.6%
9
3.4%
7
1.0%
1
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
312
100.0%
344
100.0%
206
100.0%
102

1140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
25
4.1%
6
5.9%
6
6.6%
11
2.0%
1
8.9%
26
6.6%
75
Agree 21.7%
83
20.4%
30
30.7%
31
33.7%
56
36.0%
18
35.2%
103
28.2%
321
Neither disagree or agree 30.9%
118
32.7%
48
32.7%
33
30.7%
51
26.0%
13
28.7%
84
30.5%
347
Disagree 36.1%
138
38.8%
57
28.7%
29
28.3%
47
32.0%
16
25.3%
74
31.7%
361
Strongly disagree 4.7%
18
4.1%
6
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
4.0%
2
2.0%
6
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
147
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
50
100.0%
293

1139


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
10
0.8%
1
6.6%
29
4.5%
7
12.1%
26
6.6%
73
Agree 17.5%
31
20.6%
26
27.2%
119
32.5%
51
41.4%
89
28.4%
316
Neither disagree or agree 23.2%
41
34.1%
43
36.3%
159
29.3%
46
22.3%
48
30.3%
337
Disagree 45.2%
80
43.7%
55
27.2%
119
32.5%
51
22.3%
48
31.7%
353
Strongly disagree 8.5%
15
0.8%
1
2.7%
12
1.3%
2
1.9%
4
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
126
100.0%
438
100.0%
157
100.0%
215

1113


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
49
9.3%
16
8.9%
10
6.6%
75
Agree 27.4%
236
32.0%
55
27.7%
31
28.1%
322
Neither disagree or agree 31.2%
269
28.5%
49
29.5%
33
30.7%
351
Disagree 32.1%
276
29.7%
51
31.3%
35
31.6%
362
Strongly disagree 3.6%
31
0.6%
1
2.7%
3
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
172
100.0%
112

1145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
36
5.1%
14
0.0%
0
7.8%
19
6.3%
6
6.6%
75
Agree 35.9%
182
27.9%
76
15.8%
3
15.6%
38
22.9%
22
28.2%
321
Neither disagree or agree 29.0%
147
32.0%
87
15.8%
3
31.1%
76
34.4%
33
30.4%
346
Disagree 26.4%
134
32.4%
88
57.9%
11
38.9%
95
34.4%
33
31.7%
361
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
2.6%
7
10.5%
2
6.6%
16
2.1%
2
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
272
100.0%
19
100.0%
244
100.0%
96

1138


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
36
6.6%
39
6.6%
75
Agree 28.5%
157
27.8%
165
28.1%
322
Neither disagree or agree 26.0%
143
35.0%
208
30.7%
351
Disagree 34.3%
189
29.1%
173
31.6%
362
Strongly disagree 4.7%
26
1.5%
9
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
594

1145

Bookmark and Share