General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CITWORLD

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? I feel more like a citizen of the world than of our country
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 68 5.5% 5.5% -2.08
Agree 287 23.2% 28.7% -1.18
Neither agree nor disagree 222 18% 46.7% -.27
Disagree 529 42.8% 89.6% .64
Strongly disagree 129 10.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
16
5.1%
17
5.6%
20
3.0%
7
6.8%
8
5.5%
68
Agree 29.5%
56
18.6%
62
25.1%
90
20.4%
47
27.4%
32
23.3%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
38
19.5%
65
17.5%
63
19.1%
44
9.4%
11
18.0%
221
Disagree 29.5%
56
48.2%
161
41.8%
150
45.7%
105
46.2%
54
42.8%
526
Strongly disagree 12.6%
24
8.7%
29
10.0%
36
11.7%
27
10.3%
12
10.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
334
100.0%
359
100.0%
230
100.0%
117

1230


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
25
6.3%
10
4.6%
5
7.6%
14
3.7%
2
3.8%
12
5.5%
68
Agree 23.4%
96
24.4%
39
29.6%
32
22.3%
41
16.7%
9
21.7%
68
23.2%
285
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
82
12.5%
20
19.4%
21
15.8%
29
22.2%
12
17.9%
56
17.9%
220
Disagree 43.4%
178
45.6%
73
34.3%
37
44.0%
81
44.4%
24
42.8%
134
42.9%
527
Strongly disagree 7.1%
29
11.3%
18
12.0%
13
10.3%
19
13.0%
7
13.7%
43
10.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
184
100.0%
54
100.0%
313

1229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
18
5.2%
7
6.3%
30
1.2%
2
2.6%
6
5.3%
63
Agree 31.9%
58
24.6%
33
22.8%
109
18.8%
31
16.6%
38
22.6%
269
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
41
17.2%
23
19.8%
95
17.6%
29
12.7%
29
18.3%
217
Disagree 29.7%
54
45.5%
61
43.8%
210
49.1%
81
46.7%
107
43.1%
513
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
7.5%
10
7.3%
35
13.3%
22
21.4%
49
10.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
134
100.0%
479
100.0%
165
100.0%
229

1189


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
41
8.9%
16
8.9%
11
5.5%
68
Agree 19.7%
184
34.6%
62
33.3%
41
23.2%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
162
20.1%
36
19.5%
24
18.0%
222
Disagree 46.7%
436
29.6%
53
32.5%
40
42.8%
529
Strongly disagree 11.8%
110
6.7%
12
5.7%
7
10.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
179
100.0%
123

1235


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
24
5.6%
17
4.8%
1
7.9%
20
5.7%
6
5.5%
68
Agree 22.7%
123
24.3%
74
4.8%
1
25.6%
65
19.8%
21
23.1%
284
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
94
17.4%
53
9.5%
2
18.1%
46
22.6%
24
17.8%
219
Disagree 42.8%
232
43.4%
132
66.7%
14
39.8%
101
45.3%
48
43.0%
527
Strongly disagree 12.7%
69
9.2%
28
14.3%
3
8.7%
22
6.6%
7
10.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
304
100.0%
21
100.0%
254
100.0%
106

1227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
31
5.6%
37
5.5%
68
Agree 22.2%
127
24.1%
160
23.2%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
92
19.6%
130
18.0%
222
Disagree 44.1%
252
41.8%
277
42.8%
529
Strongly disagree 12.2%
70
8.9%
59
10.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
663

1235

Bookmark and Share