General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMPROUD1

How proud are you of being American?
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  5) I am not American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 853 68.5% 68.5% -.54
Somewhat proud 333 26.7% 95.3% .76
Not very proud 23 1.8% 97.1% 2.06
Not proud at all 7 .6% 97.7% 3.36
I am not American 29 2.3% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very proud 57.6%
110
62.0%
206
68.7%
250
78.4%
182
86.8%
105
68.8%
853
Somewhat proud 36.6%
70
31.0%
103
27.2%
99
19.4%
45
10.7%
13
26.6%
330
Not very proud 2.1%
4
1.5%
5
2.2%
8
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
21
Not proud at all 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
I am not American 2.1%
4
5.4%
18
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
332
100.0%
364
100.0%
232
100.0%
121

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very proud 60.4%
247
65.2%
107
65.5%
72
78.3%
144
70.7%
41
75.8%
238
68.5%
849
Somewhat proud 33.7%
138
29.9%
49
30.0%
33
17.4%
32
25.9%
15
20.4%
64
26.7%
331
Not very proud 2.7%
11
0.6%
1
4.5%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 1.2%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
I am not American 2.0%
8
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
3.4%
2
2.5%
8
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
164
100.0%
110
100.0%
184
100.0%
58
100.0%
314

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very proud 56.1%
105
58.8%
80
69.4%
331
73.8%
121
79.3%
188
68.7%
825
Somewhat proud 35.3%
66
36.8%
50
26.0%
124
22.6%
37
18.1%
43
26.6%
320
Not very proud 4.3%
8
2.2%
3
1.7%
8
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
I am not American 2.7%
5
1.5%
2
2.7%
13
1.8%
3
1.7%
4
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
136
100.0%
477
100.0%
164
100.0%
237

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 68.9%
648
70.3%
128
63.1%
77
68.5%
853
Somewhat proud 27.1%
255
24.7%
45
27.0%
33
26.7%
333
Not very proud 2.0%
19
1.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
23
Not proud at all 0.5%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
I am not American 1.5%
14
2.7%
5
8.2%
10
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
182
100.0%
122

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 75.9%
413
74.6%
229
66.7%
14
49.8%
128
61.1%
66
68.7%
850
Somewhat proud 21.5%
117
18.9%
58
23.8%
5
44.4%
114
31.5%
34
26.5%
328
Not very proud 1.1%
6
2.3%
7
9.5%
2
2.3%
6
1.9%
2
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
I am not American 1.5%
8
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
5.6%
6
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
307
100.0%
21
100.0%
257
100.0%
108

1237


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 65.6%
379
71.1%
474
68.5%
853
Somewhat proud 29.1%
168
24.7%
165
26.7%
333
Not very proud 2.8%
16
1.0%
7
1.8%
23
Not proud at all 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
7
I am not American 2.2%
13
2.4%
16
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
667

1245

Bookmark and Share