General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHORTCOM

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? The world would be a better place if Americans acknowledged America's shortcomings
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 222 18.1% 18.1% -1.4
Agree 676 55% 73.1% -.21
Neither agree nor disagree 235 19.1% 92.3% .99
Disagree 83 6.8% 99% 2.18
Strongly disagree 12 1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.5%
47
18.8%
63
18.6%
67
13.5%
31
11.4%
13
18.1%
221
Agree 47.8%
88
53.3%
179
55.0%
198
59.8%
137
61.4%
70
54.9%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
37
21.7%
73
18.9%
68
15.7%
36
18.4%
21
19.2%
235
Disagree 6.5%
12
5.7%
19
6.4%
23
9.6%
22
6.1%
7
6.8%
83
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
4
1.3%
3
2.6%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
336
100.0%
360
100.0%
229
100.0%
114

1223


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.2%
78
22.7%
37
15.0%
16
19.3%
35
17.2%
10
15.0%
46
18.2%
222
Agree 55.3%
225
52.8%
86
51.4%
55
54.1%
98
53.4%
31
57.7%
177
54.9%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
76
18.4%
30
24.3%
26
17.1%
31
24.1%
14
18.6%
57
19.1%
234
Disagree 6.1%
25
5.5%
9
9.3%
10
8.8%
16
3.4%
2
6.8%
21
6.8%
83
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
6
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
181
100.0%
58
100.0%
307

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.5%
54
18.2%
25
15.2%
72
13.9%
23
16.7%
38
17.9%
212
Agree 51.9%
95
56.9%
78
57.3%
271
57.8%
96
50.4%
115
55.2%
655
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
27
21.9%
30
20.5%
97
16.3%
27
19.7%
45
19.0%
226
Disagree 3.8%
7
2.9%
4
6.8%
32
10.2%
17
10.1%
23
7.0%
83
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
3.1%
7
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
137
100.0%
473
100.0%
166
100.0%
228

1187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.7%
164
20.4%
37
17.4%
21
18.1%
222
Agree 55.7%
516
54.1%
98
51.2%
62
55.0%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
180
18.2%
33
18.2%
22
19.1%
235
Disagree 6.3%
58
6.6%
12
10.7%
13
6.8%
83
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
0.6%
1
2.5%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
181
100.0%
121

1228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.9%
90
13.8%
42
25.0%
5
27.1%
70
13.3%
14
18.1%
221
Agree 57.6%
307
51.8%
158
50.0%
10
47.7%
123
68.6%
72
54.9%
670
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
93
25.6%
78
20.0%
4
17.8%
46
13.3%
14
19.2%
235
Disagree 6.9%
37
7.2%
22
5.0%
1
7.0%
18
4.8%
5
6.8%
83
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
305
100.0%
20
100.0%
258
100.0%
105

1221


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.2%
122
15.3%
100
18.1%
222
Agree 52.0%
299
57.7%
377
55.0%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
101
20.5%
134
19.1%
235
Disagree 8.0%
46
5.7%
37
6.8%
83
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
653

1228

Bookmark and Share