General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMCULT

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? American culture is generally undermined by immigrants
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 36 3% 3% -2.58
Agree 184 15.2% 18.2% -1.54
Neither agree nor disagree 267 22.1% 40.3% -.5
Disagree 606 50.2% 90.6% .54
Disagree strongly 114 9.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.0%
7
3.9%
13
2.2%
8
2.3%
5
1.8%
2
2.9%
35
Agree 13.6%
24
13.2%
44
16.0%
57
15.8%
35
20.4%
23
15.2%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 31.6%
56
24.3%
81
20.4%
73
16.7%
37
17.7%
20
22.2%
267
Disagree 41.2%
73
49.7%
166
49.9%
178
55.2%
122
57.5%
65
50.2%
604
Disagree strongly 9.6%
17
9.0%
30
11.5%
41
10.0%
22
2.7%
3
9.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
334
100.0%
357
100.0%
221
100.0%
113

1202


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.8%
15
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
2.2%
4
6.9%
4
2.3%
7
3.0%
36
Agree 13.8%
55
15.9%
25
15.4%
16
13.7%
25
19.0%
11
16.9%
51
15.2%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
84
19.1%
30
22.1%
23
23.6%
43
19.0%
11
24.8%
75
22.1%
266
Disagree 49.1%
196
50.3%
79
51.0%
53
52.2%
95
53.4%
31
49.3%
149
50.2%
603
Disagree strongly 12.3%
49
12.1%
19
9.6%
10
8.2%
15
1.7%
1
6.6%
20
9.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
182
100.0%
58
100.0%
302

1202


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.2%
4
1.5%
2
3.8%
18
1.9%
3
3.1%
7
2.9%
34
Agree 10.6%
19
14.2%
19
14.9%
70
15.4%
25
20.4%
46
15.3%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
22
22.4%
30
26.1%
123
18.5%
30
22.7%
51
21.9%
256
Disagree 50.8%
91
50.0%
67
48.6%
229
56.2%
91
49.3%
111
50.3%
589
Disagree strongly 24.0%
43
11.9%
16
6.6%
31
8.0%
13
4.4%
10
9.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
134
100.0%
471
100.0%
162
100.0%
225

1171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.9%
27
4.6%
8
0.8%
1
3.0%
36
Agree 14.3%
131
20.2%
35
15.3%
18
15.2%
184
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
196
24.9%
43
23.7%
28
22.1%
267
Disagree 51.2%
469
43.9%
76
51.7%
61
50.2%
606
Disagree strongly 10.2%
93
6.4%
11
8.5%
10
9.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
173
100.0%
118

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.7%
14
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
2.9%
3
3.0%
36
Agree 18.2%
95
11.7%
35
19.0%
4
12.2%
31
17.5%
18
15.2%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
128
22.1%
66
9.5%
2
19.6%
50
19.4%
20
22.1%
266
Disagree 48.4%
253
52.5%
157
61.9%
13
49.0%
125
52.4%
54
50.1%
602
Disagree strongly 6.3%
33
11.0%
33
9.5%
2
14.9%
38
7.8%
8
9.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
299
100.0%
21
100.0%
255
100.0%
103

1201


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.4%
19
2.6%
17
3.0%
36
Agree 14.6%
82
15.8%
102
15.2%
184
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
108
24.6%
159
22.1%
267
Disagree 50.1%
281
50.3%
325
50.2%
606
Disagree strongly 12.7%
71
6.7%
43
9.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
646

1207

Bookmark and Share