General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMEDUC

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Legal immigrants should have equal access to public education as American citizens
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 288 23% 23% -1.2
Agree 761 60.9% 83.9% -.04
Neither agree nor disagree 97 7.8% 91.7% 1.12
Disagree 78 6.2% 97.9% 2.28
Disagree strongly 26 2.1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.2%
71
24.9%
85
19.6%
71
20.7%
48
9.3%
11
23.0%
286
Agree 48.7%
93
59.5%
203
64.1%
232
62.5%
145
72.0%
85
60.9%
758
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
11
8.2%
28
7.5%
27
9.1%
21
7.6%
9
7.7%
96
Disagree 5.8%
11
5.3%
18
7.2%
26
5.6%
13
8.5%
10
6.3%
78
Disagree strongly 2.6%
5
2.1%
7
1.7%
6
2.2%
5
2.5%
3
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
341
100.0%
362
100.0%
232
100.0%
118

1244


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.4%
97
25.6%
42
25.0%
27
24.7%
46
22.4%
13
19.7%
62
23.1%
287
Agree 59.5%
247
54.9%
90
58.3%
63
63.4%
118
62.1%
36
65.0%
204
60.9%
758
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
35
10.4%
17
7.4%
8
7.0%
13
5.2%
3
6.4%
20
7.7%
96
Disagree 6.7%
28
7.3%
12
5.6%
6
3.2%
6
5.2%
3
7.3%
23
6.3%
78
Disagree strongly 1.9%
8
1.8%
3
3.7%
4
1.6%
3
5.2%
3
1.6%
5
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
164
100.0%
108
100.0%
186
100.0%
58
100.0%
314

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.8%
56
27.2%
37
21.6%
103
20.5%
34
19.1%
45
22.9%
275
Agree 62.2%
117
54.4%
74
60.2%
287
63.9%
106
63.1%
149
60.9%
733
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
9
8.1%
11
9.6%
46
8.4%
14
6.4%
15
7.9%
95
Disagree 2.1%
4
8.8%
12
6.5%
31
6.0%
10
8.1%
19
6.3%
76
Disagree strongly 1.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
10
1.2%
2
3.4%
8
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
136
100.0%
477
100.0%
166
100.0%
236

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.4%
210
23.9%
44
26.4%
34
23.0%
288
Agree 61.7%
578
59.2%
109
57.4%
74
60.9%
761
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
72
8.7%
16
7.0%
9
7.8%
97
Disagree 6.4%
60
4.3%
8
7.8%
10
6.2%
78
Disagree strongly 1.8%
17
3.8%
7
1.6%
2
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
184
100.0%
129

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.8%
102
25.2%
78
38.1%
8
28.7%
75
22.0%
24
23.1%
287
Agree 66.1%
358
58.1%
180
47.6%
10
53.6%
140
63.3%
69
60.9%
757
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
37
7.7%
24
9.5%
2
10.0%
26
6.4%
7
7.7%
96
Disagree 6.3%
34
7.4%
23
4.8%
1
5.0%
13
5.5%
6
6.2%
77
Disagree strongly 2.0%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.8%
3
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
310
100.0%
21
100.0%
261
100.0%
109

1243


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.4%
136
22.7%
152
23.0%
288
Agree 60.5%
351
61.2%
410
60.9%
761
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
40
8.5%
57
7.8%
97
Disagree 6.9%
40
5.7%
38
6.2%
78
Disagree strongly 2.2%
13
1.9%
13
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
670

1250

Bookmark and Share