General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1A

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be...
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 41 3.7% 3.7% -2.38
Increased a little 114 10.4% 14.1% -1.41
Remain the same as it is 465 42.3% 56.4% -.44
Reduced a little 270 24.5% 80.9% .53
Reduced a lot 210 19.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Increased a lot 6.7%
12
3.4%
10
1.3%
4
4.9%
10
4.8%
5
3.7%
41
Increased a little 11.8%
21
11.3%
33
9.8%
31
9.8%
20
8.6%
9
10.4%
114
Remain the same as it is 49.4%
88
43.2%
126
39.1%
124
40.7%
83
40.0%
42
42.2%
463
Reduced a little 22.5%
40
27.1%
79
25.9%
82
21.1%
43
23.8%
25
24.5%
269
Reduced a lot 9.6%
17
15.1%
44
24.0%
76
23.5%
48
22.9%
24
19.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
292
100.0%
317
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

1096


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.5%
13
7.7%
11
2.3%
2
1.8%
3
1.9%
1
3.9%
11
3.7%
41
Increased a little 10.8%
40
13.4%
19
5.7%
5
7.9%
13
13.2%
7
10.8%
30
10.4%
114
Remain the same as it is 42.4%
157
39.4%
56
50.0%
44
41.8%
69
49.1%
26
40.1%
112
42.3%
464
Reduced a little 22.7%
84
25.4%
36
26.1%
23
27.3%
45
17.0%
9
25.8%
72
24.5%
269
Reduced a lot 20.5%
76
14.1%
20
15.9%
14
21.2%
35
18.9%
10
19.4%
54
19.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
142
100.0%
88
100.0%
165
100.0%
53
100.0%
279

1097


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 8.8%
14
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
2.1%
3
3.7%
8
3.6%
38
Increased a little 18.8%
30
19.8%
25
7.0%
29
9.6%
14
5.6%
12
10.3%
110
Remain the same as it is 45.6%
73
40.5%
51
45.8%
191
40.4%
59
35.3%
76
42.3%
450
Reduced a little 15.6%
25
23.8%
30
25.9%
108
28.8%
42
27.9%
60
24.9%
265
Reduced a lot 11.3%
18
13.5%
17
18.9%
79
19.2%
28
27.4%
59
18.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
126
100.0%
417
100.0%
146
100.0%
215

1064


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.8%
23
3.1%
5
11.9%
13
3.7%
41
Increased a little 9.8%
81
9.3%
15
16.5%
18
10.4%
114
Remain the same as it is 41.3%
343
45.3%
73
45.0%
49
42.3%
465
Reduced a little 25.7%
213
23.0%
37
18.3%
20
24.5%
270
Reduced a lot 20.5%
170
19.3%
31
8.3%
9
19.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
161
100.0%
109

1100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.5%
17
3.7%
10
6.7%
1
3.2%
7
5.0%
5
3.6%
40
Increased a little 8.4%
41
10.0%
27
20.0%
3
15.3%
34
9.0%
9
10.4%
114
Remain the same as it is 38.2%
187
49.1%
132
33.3%
5
42.8%
95
46.0%
46
42.4%
465
Reduced a little 27.1%
133
24.2%
65
26.7%
4
20.3%
45
21.0%
21
24.5%
268
Reduced a lot 22.9%
112
13.0%
35
13.3%
2
18.5%
41
19.0%
19
19.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
269
100.0%
15
100.0%
222
100.0%
100

1096


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.8%
25
2.8%
16
3.7%
41
Increased a little 10.9%
57
9.9%
57
10.4%
114
Remain the same as it is 43.6%
229
41.0%
236
42.3%
465
Reduced a little 23.4%
123
25.6%
147
24.5%
270
Reduced a lot 17.3%
91
20.7%
119
19.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
575

1100

Bookmark and Share